penobscot indian v. palmer, 1st cir. (1997)
[…] September 1994 did not amount to defamation. Thereafter,
touch upon the issue of whether PIN's conduct at the pre
conferences constituted either intentional or neglige
inflictionofemotional
distress. Finally, we evaluate whet
thedistrict
courthas
jurisdiction to hear the remaining sta
law claims at issue in this case.
A. Section 81
PIN sought a declaratory judgment from the distri
court that the agreements it executed with the Appelle
-
7/26/2019 Penobscot Indian v. Palmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
26/139
necessitated approval from the Secretary of the Interi
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. S 81. Section 81 states in pertine
part:
No agreement shall be made by any person
with any tribe of Indians . . . for the
payment or delivery of any money or other
thing of value, in present or in
prospective, or for the granting or
procuring any privilege to him, or any
other person in consideration of services
forsaid
Indians relative to their lands .
. . unless such agreement be executed and
approved as follows:
. . . .
It shall bear the approval of the
Secretary of the Interior and the
Commissionerof Indian Lands indorsed upon
it.
. . . .
All contracts or agreements made in
violation of this section shall be null
-
7/26/2019 Penobscot Indian v. Palmer, 1st Cir. (1997)
27/139
and void . . . .
-12- 12
Congress adopted S 81, originally Revised Statute S 2103,
1872.
Tothis day, Congress has not repealed S 81 and the f
amendmentsto
itstext
have been only technical. See Althei
&Gray
v.Sioux