penobscot indian nation v. key bank of maine, john palmer, palmer management corporation, and palmer...
[…] Indian tribes. In fact, adopting PIN's interpretation would frustrate Indian tribes'

    efforts to promote economic development and fiscal autonomy.

    72 This analysis reflects the modern trend in federal Indian policy away fromoutmoded paternalistic21practices and policies. See Cohen's Handbook at 180-

    206; Federal Indian Law at 151-59. Particularly during the last forty years,

    Congress has endeavored to afford Indian tribes the latitude to pursue their

    social, political, and economic goals as they determine appropriate. See, e.g., 25

    U.S.C. 450 (proclaiming that "prolonged Federal domination ... has served to

    retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities

    by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial

    to the realization of self government"); 25 U.S.C. 450a (declaring Congress'commitment to "the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination

    policy"); Blatchford v. Native Village of Noatak, 501 U.S. 775, 793, 111 S.Ct.

    2578, 2588, 115 L.Ed.2d 686 (1991) (Blackmun, J., dissenting) (noting that