people v. harris
[…] The motion was denied and

defendant appeals.

¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 30 Defendant raises three issues for review, claiming (1) he was denied the effective

assistance of counsel when his attorney failed to file a motion for discharge for violation of his

statutory speedy trial right, (2) the trial court’s Rule 431(b) admonishments were not sufficient

(see Ill. S. Ct. R. 431(b) (eff. July 1, 2012)), and (3) the trial court’s Krankel inquiry was

inadequate and the case should be remanded for a further hearing.

¶ 31 A. Harris’s Speedy Trial Claim

Page 15: People v. Harris

- 15 -

¶ 32 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant

part:

“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall

be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the

date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by

the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the

defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written

demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725

ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016).

¶ 33 Defendant couches an asserted violation of his statutory speedy trial right within

the context of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by complaining counsel failed to move

for his discharge.