perb decision–0297e - mt. san antonio college faculty
[…] damage negotiating prospects and interfere with employees'

freedom of choice in selecting their representatives by

derogating the representative's negotiating power and its

ability to perform effectively in the eyes of employees.

Subjective good faith is not a defense to a charge of unlawful

unilateral action. Rather unilateral action on matters which

require negotiation is per se unlawful and violates the duty to

bargain as required by the EERA. (San Mateo, supra at 12;

Davis Unified School District, supra at 7-8, 18-19; NLRB v.

Katz, 369 U.S. supra, at 743.)

5 Section 3543.2 states:

The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean health and welfare benefits, . . . leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, organizational security, . . . procedures for processing grievances, . . .