peremptory no more: jus cogens and human rights violations
[…] Id. § 1091 (a)( 1 -6). The term “national group” is defined as “a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of nationality or national origins.” Id. §1093(5). “Ethnic groups” are defined as “a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of common cultural traditions or heritage.” Id. §1093(2). “Racial groups” and “religious groups” are similarly defined to include sets of individuals distinctive in terms of “physical characteristics or biological descent” in the case of race and “common religious creed, beliefs, doctrines, practices or rituals” in the case of religion. Id. §1093(6), (7). “Substantial part” is defined as “a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part.” Id. §1093(8). Incitement is defined as “urg[ing] another to engage imminently in conduct in circumstances under which there is a substantial likelihood of imminently causing such conduct.” Id. §1093(3).

276 Punishment for an act of genocide involving the killing of members of a group is death or imprisonment for life and a fine of not more than $1 million or both. Id. §1091(b)(l).