petition for judicial review€¦ · action to hold the petrochemical industry and government...
[…] 26. The “principal mechanism” for monitoring compliance with the NAAQS and “the
consumption of allowable increments” is the preconstruction review and permitting process in 42
U.S.C. § 7475. Ala. Power, 636 F.2d at 362. No new or modified “major emitting facility”1 may
be built in an attainment area unless it receives a preconstruction permit (i.e., PSD permit), and
any applicant for such a permit must demonstrate that new emissions from the proposed project
“will not cause, or contribute to,” an exceedance of any NAAQS or allowable increment
consumption. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3).
27. Every state must develop a state implementation plan (“SIP”) for EPA approval to
ensure that the NAAQS are achieved and maintained. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)-(2), (l). State
implementation plans must “include enforceable emission limitations and other control
measures, means, or techniques… as well as schedules and timetables for compliance” to meet
1 Major emitting facilities are those with the potential to emit at least 100 tons per year of any air pollutant, in certain source categories, or 250 tons per year in any other source category. Id. § 7479(1).
8
the national air quality standards. St.