petition for judicial review€¦ · action to hold the petrochemical industry and government...
[…] C.F.R. 70.6(a)(3).” LAC 33:III.507.H (mirroring the language in 40 C.F.R. 70.6(c)(1).
39. Incorporating mandatory requirements of the Clean Air Act, Louisiana regulations
governing Title V permits further require that LDEQ “shall incorporate into each permit
sufficient terms and conditions to ensure compliance with all state and federally applicable air
quality requirements and standards at the source and such other terms and conditions as
determined by the permitting authority to be reasonable and necessary.” LAC 33:III.501.C.6; 42
U.S.C. § 7661c(c) (“Each permit issued under [Title V] shall set forth inspection, entry,
monitoring, compliance certification, and reporting requirements to assure compliance with the
permit terms and conditions.”) (emphasis added)).
40. BACT is an emissions limitation that must be enforceable in a Title V permit.
Louisiana regulations BACT as “an emissions limitation…based on the maximum degree of
reduction from each pollutant subject to regulation under this Section that would be emitted from