petition for writ of habeas corpus md. code ann., cts ... · habeas corpus relief. in short, under...
[…] In this

case, however, when the petition for a writ of habeas corpus was filed, Sabisch, who was

on unsupervised probation and living in Michigan, was not committed, detained, confined,

or restrained from his lawful liberty in Maryland. Stated otherwise, under the

circumstances of this case, when Sabisch filed his habeas corpus petition, he was not

significantly restrained from his lawful liberty in Maryland, and thus was not eligible to

seek habeas corpus relief in Maryland pursuant to CJ § 3-702(a).

By its plain language, CJ § 3-702(a) governs who may petition for a writ of habeas

corpus, providing that a person who is “committed, detained, confined, or restrained from

his [or her] lawful liberty within the State” may petition for a writ of habeas corpus so that

“the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into.”

In other words, to be eligible to pursue habeas corpus relief, a person must be “committed,

detained, confined, or restrained . . . within the State[.]” Key to eligibility to seek a petition

for a writ of habeas corpus is that the person is being committed, detained, confined, or