petition for writ of habeas corpus md. code ann., cts ... · habeas corpus relief. in short, under...
[…] custody in prison or jail[,]” “English courts have long recognized the writ as a proper

remedy even though the restraint is something less than close physical confinement.” The

these revisions did not include changes to the Reporter’s Notes to proposed Maryland Rules

15-302 and 15-303 or to the language of those Rules as to the use of the terms “confined”

and “restrained.” On June 5, 1996, the Court adopted the Maryland Rules pertaining to

habeas corpus, and on January 1, 1997, the Rules became effective. 9In relevant part, Article 5 provides “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled

to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law,

and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July,

seventeen hundred and seventy-six[.]”

Page 46: PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS MD. CODE ANN., CTS ... · habeas corpus relief. In short, under CJ § 3-702(a)’s plain language, to be eligible to seek habeas corpus relief,

- 44 -

Supreme Court noted that, “in the United States[,] the use of habeas corpus has not been