petition for writ of habeas corpus md. code ann., cts ... · habeas corpus relief. in short, under...
[…] Page 6: PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS MD. CODE ANN., CTS ... · habeas corpus relief. In short, under CJ § 3-702(a)’s plain language, to be eligible to seek habeas corpus relief,

- 4 -

Pretrial Proceedings in the District Court

In 2016, the District Court tried Sabisch on the sole count of fourth-degree sex

offense. It was alleged that Sabisch had sexual intercourse with a fourteen-year-old girl

and that he was at least four years older than she was. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law

(2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) § 3-308(b)(3) (“A person may not engage in . . .

vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person

performing the act is at least 4 years older than the victim.”).

On October 26, 2016, Sabisch appeared, without counsel, in the District Court for

the first time, seeking a postponement of the trial date. When Sabisch’s case was called,

the prosecutor explained that the State was not opposed to a postponement. The District