petition for writ of habeas corpus md. code ann., cts ... · habeas corpus relief. in short, under...
[…] corpus cases: (1) what is now CP § 9-110, which “authorizes an appeal under certain

conditions from the denial of a habeas corpus application in an extradition case”; (2) CJ §

3-707, which “provides for applications for leave to appeal from the denial of relief in

habeas corpus cases regarding the right to bail or allegedly excessive bail”; (3) CJ § 3-706,

which applies where a writ of habeas corpus is issued “on the ground that the law under

which the person was convicted is unconstitutional[,]” CJ § 3-706(a); and (4) what is now

CP § 7-107, which is part of the UPPA.5 (Footnote omitted).

5CP 7-107(b) provides:

(1) In a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under

a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ

of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than

Page 26: PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS MD. CODE ANN., CTS ... · habeas corpus relief. In short, under CJ § 3-702(a)’s plain language, to be eligible to seek habeas corpus relief,

- 24 -

In separate cases decided several decades ago, this Court held that habeas corpus