petitioner’s brief on merits - florida supreme court€¦ ·  · 1998-11-20case no. 92,803 fifth...
[…] Reference to particular operations isnot intended to limit the generality of subsection (1).(emphasis supplied).

Subsection 3 pertaining to exemptions does exclude agricultural

uses. The exemption language is clearly limited to “the purposes of

this Chapter.” (See above emphasis in section quote.) Notably, the

Fifth District quotation of “definition” fails to address this

legislative limitation on the exemption. In short, it ignores

such.

Further, the Fifth District fails to reference or address the

express terms of §380.04(4) (See emphasis above). This section

needs to be construed against the general definition of development

set forth 380.04(1) which speaks to “any material change in the

use or appearance of any structure or land.” Significantly, the

same statute in its definition of a “structure” includes such uses

or use on agriculturally based lands. §380.031(19) Fla. Stat. In

summary, the gist of Chapter 380.00 regulation of agricultural uses

is that agricultural uses may be development if a structure is