taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] and its regulations.18

    14

    Zellerbach Paper Co. v. Helvering, 293 U. S. 172 (1934). 15

    Federal Communications Comm'n v. American Broadcasting Co.,347 U. S. 284, 296, (1954);

    Billings v. U.S., 232 U.S. 261, 34 S. Ct. 421 (1914); United States v. Merriam, 263 U.S. 179,

    44 S.Ct. 69 (1923); and many others. 16

    § 6703. Rules applicable to penalties under sections 6700, 6701, and 6702

    “(a) Burden of proof

    In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty under

    section 6700, 6701, or 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on the

    Secretary.” (Emphasis added) ; See also Tax Court Rule 36(b). 17

    §6702. Frivolous tax submissions

    “(a) Civil penalty for frivolous tax returns

    A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if—…” (Emphasis added)

    http://supreme.justia.com/us/293/172/case.html

  • TaxCourtHelp.net

    Petitioners’ Opening Brief Docket #XXXX-XXL 8

    V. Law and Argument

    A. Penalties are assessed in the same manner as taxes and are

    subject to the statutory time limits that apply to tax