taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] then states the additional elements of the violation]

    (Emphasis added)

    The term “person” as it is used in §6702(a) is a defined term

    for the purposes of the subchapter in which §6702(a) appears.

    That definition is found in §6671(b):

    IRC §6671(b) Person defined

    “The term “person”, as used in this subchapter,

    includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a

    35

    Handland v. CIR, 519 F.2d 327 (9th Cir. 1975) citing Gensinger v. CIR, 208 F.2d 576, 580

    (9th Cir. 1953) 36

    I.R.C. §6703. Rules applicable to penalties under sections 6700, 6701, and 6702

    (a) Burden of proof

    “In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty

    under section 6700, 6701, or 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on

    the Secretary.”; see also Thornberry v. CIR, 136 T.C. No. 16, pg. 19,(2011);Blaga v. CIR, T.C.

    Memo. 2010-170, pg. 13. 37

    Blaga v. CIR, T.C. Memo. 2010-170, pg. 13.

  • TaxCourtHelp.net

    Petitioners’ Opening Brief Docket #XXXX-XXL 14

    member or employee of a partnership, who as such