taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] Entire Record

  • TaxCourtHelp.net

    Petitioners’ Opening Brief Docket #XXXX-XXL 9

    c) Petitioner has not executed an agreement that would

    extend the statute under §6501(c)(4).

    Pursuant to §6671(a), penalties under §6702 are:

    “…assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. …

    any reference in this title to “tax” imposed by this title

    shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and

    liabilities provide by this subchapter.”

    The word tax in the phrase “the amount of any tax” in the

    limitation statute, §6501(a), is such a reference.

    I.R.C. §6501(a) states:

    (a) General rule

    “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount

    of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3

    years after the return was filed (whether or not such

    return was filed on or after the date prescribed)…”

    Under this statute, based on the filing date of P’s original

    1040, the last day R could have made an assessment for taxes or

    penalties for the tax year 2005 was April 15, 2009. The

    assessment was made, according to Respondent’s records and by