pharmageddon: a statutory solution to curb ...2011/10/25  · 2013] pharmageddon: a statutory...
[…] In order to establish these requirements, Ohio first needs to amend O.R.C. Sections 4729.79 and 4729.80(A)(5). Section 4729.79 currently reads:

(A) If the state board of pharmacy establishes and maintains a drug database . . . , each licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs, other than a veterinarian, who personally furnishes a controlled substance or other dangerous drug the board includes in the database pursuant to rules adopted under section 4729.84 of the Revised Code to a patient in this state shall submit to the board the following information: (1) Prescriber identification; (2) Patient identification; (3) Date drug was furnished by the prescriber; (4) Indication of whether the drug furnished is new or a refill; (5) Name, strength, and national drug code of drug furnished; (6) Quantity of drug furnished; (7) Number of days’ supply of drug furnished;

232 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4729.80(A)(5) (LexisNexis 2011) (providing agents of the prescriber the ability to request reports from OARRS).

233 See generally supra Part III.A (discussing the positive changes that House Bill 93 and Medical Rule 4731-11-11 bring).