pittsburgh division united states of america, ) …
[…] 48. A “regulated substance” includes any substance listed by EPA pursuant to CAA

Section 112(r)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(3).

49. Anhydrous ammonia, butane, and chlorine are “regulated substances” because

they are each listed under Section 112(r)(3) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(3) and 40 C.F.R. §

68.130.

50. A “stationary source” means “any buildings, structures, equipment, installations

or substance emitting stationary activities which belong to the same industrial group, which are

located on one or more contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person (or

persons under common control) and from which an accidental release may occur.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 7412(r)(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 68.3.

51. An “accidental release” means an unanticipated emission of a “regulated

substance” or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air from a stationary source.

42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(2)(A).

11