pittsburgh division united states of america, ) …
[…] Regulations”), which require certain facilities to prepare and implement plans to prevent spills of

oil and hazardous substances, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j).

A. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (“NPDES”)

17. Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the “discharge of any

pollutant by any person” to waters of the United States, except, among other things, in

compliance with a NPDES permit issued by EPA or an authorized state pursuant to Section

402(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a).

18. Section 502(5) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5), defines “person” to include an

“individual, corporation, partnership, [or] association.”

19. Section 502(12) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines “discharge of a

pollutant” to include “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.”

4

Page 5: PITTSBURGH DIVISION UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) …

Case 2:17-cv-01190-DSC Document 1 Filed 09/12/17 Page 5 of 59

20. Section 502(6) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), defines “pollutant” to include,

among others, chemical wastes, biological materials, and industrial, municipal, and agricultural

waste.

21. Section 502(14) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines “point source” as

“any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including, but not limited to any pipe, ditch,

channel, tunnel, conduit, well [or] discrete fissure . . . from which pollutants are or may be

discharged.”

22. Section 502(7) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters” as

“the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” “Waters of the United States”

has been further defined to include, among other things, waters which are currently used, were