western division united states of america, report …
[…] Id. By contrast, “Government land means any tract, or interest therein, in which the surface estate is owned by the United States and administered by the BIA, not including tribal land which has been reserved for administrative purposes.” Id. (emphasis added). 2 “Fractionated tract means a tract of Indian land owned in common by Indian landowners and/or fee owners holding undivided interests therein.” 25 C.F.R. § 166.4. “Undivided interest means a fractional share in the surface estate of Indian land, where the surface estate is owned in common with other Indian landowners or fee owners.” Id.
Case 5:17-cr-50062-JLV Document 35 Filed 04/06/18 Page 2 of 24 PageID #: 405
3
Tract 3463-D; Tract 3464 is fractionated among a number of Indian
landowners and the Oglala Sioux Tribe; (Doc. 33-1–33-6, 33-8). Tract G10272