western division united states of america, report …
[…] Oglala Sioux Tribe; Tract 2800 is fractionated among a number of Indian
landowners and the Oglala Sioux Tribe;2 the Oglala Sioux Tribe and
Mr. Temple each own 50% undivided interests in Tract 3463-B; an Indian
landowner and Mr. Temple each own 50% undivided interests in Tract 3463-C;
an Indian landowner and Mr. Temple each own 50% undivided interests in 1 “Range unit means rangelands consolidated to form a unit of land for the management and administration of grazing under a permit. A range unit may consist of a combination of tribal, individually-owned Indian, and/or government land.” 25 C.F.R. § 166.4. “Indian land means any tract in which any interest in the surface estate is owned by a tribe or individual Indian in trust or restricted status.” Id. “Individually-owned Indian land means any tract, or interest therein, in which the surface estate is owned by an individual Indian in trust or restricted status.” Id.