plain meaning of the automatic stay in bankruptcy: the … · 2019. 9. 12. · the plain meaning of...
[…] That these exemptions are not automatic,but elective, gives the debtor the power to negotiate on their use, an additionaldebtor-protective device.

Various other devices exist,40 but the greatest protection available todebtors is not necessarily a device, rather the end result of many bankruptcy

35 Discussed infra part IlL See also supra notes 10-15 and accompanying text.

36 11 U.S.C. § 541 (1994) defines what prepetition assets of the debtor the creditor

may reach with bankruptcy powers. Prepetition property is within the scope of any filingunder Title 11. 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (1994) ("[C]hapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in acase under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title."). Postpetition property is generally onlyproperty of the estate under Chapters 12 and 13. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1207, 1306 (1994).

37 11 U.S.C. § 522 (1994).