plaintiff-appellant: celena esther jean bernache,
[…] and the unidentified fact witness statement into this case by Plaintiff referring to it
in Plaintiff’s Opening Statement in support of one of Plaintiff’s negligence theories
against the Defendant. Namely, that the unidentified fact witness statement
supported Plaintiff’s contention that Defendant had negligently fallen asleep while
driving and caused the accident. Consequently, Plaintiff “invited the error” of
which Plaintiff now complains, which cannot support a basis for reversal on
appeal.
18
Third, the plain language of C.R.S. § 42-2-121 is clear on its face. C.R.S. §
42-2-121 defines the police/accident report such as the one at issue in this case, as
an “official record and document of the state of Colorado.” See C.R.S. § 42-2-121.
C.R.S. § 42-2-121 further makes clear that the police/accident report “shall be
admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state of
Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory exceptions to rule 802 of
the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute prima facie proof of the
information contained therein.” (Emphasis added). Consequently, the trial court
did not err when it entered the order admitting the police/accident report into
evidence contingent on the proponent of the evidence satisfying the statutory
conditions precedent to its admission.