plaintiff-appellant: celena esther jean bernache,
[…] understood meaning. Smith v. Executive Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1188
(Colo. 2010). This Court presumes “that the General Assembly understands the
legal import of the words it uses and does not use language idly, but rather intends
32
that meaning should be given to each word.” DOT v. Stapleton, 97 P.3d 938, 943
(Colo. 2004).
Here, the plain language of C.R.S. § 42-2-121 is clear on its face. By its
plain and clear language and terms, the police/accident report, such as the one at
issue in this case, is defined as an “official record and document of the state of
Colorado.” See C.R.S. § 42-2-121. C.R.S. § 42-2-121 further makes clear that the
police/accident report “shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district
courts within the state of Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory
exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute
prima facie proof of the information contained therein.” (Emphasis added).
The General Assembly through the use of the word “Shall” and the phrases
“shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state
of Colorado without further foundation,” shall be statutory exceptions to rule