plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] fund any money that is unspent or unencumbered at the time that person ceases to

be a candidate. § 1-19A-7. In order to ensure proper accounting, the candidate

must report campaign-related expenditures to the secretary of state, in accordance

with the campaign reporting requirements specified in the Election Code [NMSA

1978, Chapter 1], and published guidelines.' § 1-19A-9.

The secretary of state may require a candidate who violates the Voter Action

Act to return to the public election fund all amounts that were distributed to the

candidate. § 1-19A-17(A). In addition, if the secretary of state determines the

candidate has violated the Act, the secretary has the discretion to either "impose a

fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution." § 1-19A-

2 Section 15 of the Voter Action Act provides that the secretary of state shall adopt rulesto ensure effective administration of the Act.