plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] has specifically granted or reserved that power by statute. Compare the Lobbyist

Regulation Act, NMSA 1978, § 2-11-5 ("The powers and duties of the attorney

general pursuant to [this act] shall not be construed to limit or restrict the exercise

25

Page 37: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

of his power or the performance of his duties.") and the Fruit and Vegetable

Standards Act, NMSA 1978 § 76-15-7(A) ("Each district attorney of this state

may, upon his mvn initiative, and upon any complaint of any person, shall, if after

investigation he believes a violation to have occurred, bring a criminal action in

the proper court in his district, in the name of the state of New Mexico, in any

court of competent jurisdiction in the state of New Mexico against any person

violating any provision of this act or of any marketing order duly issued by the

director hereunder.") (emphasis added); and the Commodities Code, NMSA 1978,

§§ 58-13A-14 (The director may refer such evidence as is available concerning

violations of the Model State Commodity Code or any rule or order of the

department of [to] the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may,