plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] the attorney general to prosecute even without a referral. Our statutes include

other similar examples. The New Mexico Model State Commodities Code,

NMSA 1978, §§ 58-13A-l to 58-13A-22 (1985), provides an investigatory and

enforcement regime whereby the chief of the securities bureau of the financial

institutions division of the regulation and licensing department (the "director")

may initiate an investigation under the act and transmit any evidence he compiles

to the attorney general for criminal prosecution. § 58-13A-14. However, the

statute provides that this is not the exclusive means by which the attorney general

may gain jurisdiction over commodities violations. "The director may refer such

evidence as is available concerning violations of the Model State Commodity

Code or any rule or order of the department of [to] the attorney general or the

proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the

director, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under that code." Id.

(emphasis added; bracketed language in original).

Additionally, New Mexico's Fruit and Vegetable Standards Act, NMSA

3 The district court cited § 58-13B-39(B), which once included the language now found in§ 58-13C-508(J).

20