plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] The Act prohibits three

particular kinds of campaign donations. First, it is unlawful for a legislator,

candidate for the state Legislature, or the Governor to solicit a campaign donation

during a regular or special legislative session. § 1-19-34.1. Second, it is unlawful

for a regulatory officer to solicit donations from an entity directly regulated by that

office. § 1-19-34.2. And third, the Campaign Reporting Act prohibits a candidate

committee from accepting a donation from a person or entity when it is known that

the donation is actually from another person or entity. § 1-19-34.3.

Section 1-19-34.4 describes the enforcement mechanism for this Act. First,

the law makes clear that primary investigatory and enforcement power rests with

the secretary of state. "The secretary of state may initiate investigations to

determine whether any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act [1-19-25 to 1­

19-36 NMSA 1978] has been violated. Additionally, any person who believes that

a provision of that act has been violated may file a written complaint with the

secretary of state ...." § 1-19-34.4(B). There is no provision that allows the

attorney general to initiate investigation under this Act, nor is there a provision

guiding concerned citizens to file written complaints with the attorney generaL