plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] or where the violation occurred). Nowhere in the Campaign Reporting Act does

the Legislature suggest that the attorney general has any original enforcement,

17

Page 29: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

investigative, or prosecutorial powers under the Act. Indeed, the plain language of

the statute provides a clear enforcement regime under which the secretary of state,

not the attorney general, investigates suspected violations. See § 1-19-34.4(B)

(directing the public to notify the secretary of state, not the attorney general, of

any suspected violations under this Act); §§ 1-19-34.6(A) & (B) (providing a civil

enforcement mechanism under which "[ijf the secretary of state reasonably

believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the

Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the

attorney general ... for enforcement." Whereupon, "[tjhe attorney general ...

may institute a civil action in district court ...."). Only if the secretary of state

determines that the matter should be referred to the attorney general does the