plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] 2. The Plain Language OfThe Voter Action Act IndicatesThat The Legislature Intended To Allow The SecretaryOf State, Upon Making A Finding Of A Violation OfThat Act, To Either Impose A Fine Or Transmit SuchFinding To The Attorney General For CriminalProsecution, But Not Both.

The plain language of the Voter Action Act readily resolves one of the

central

disputes now on appeal: the secretary of state may, upon a finding of a violation

under the Voter Action Act, either impose a fine or transmit such finding to the

attorney general for criminal prosecution, but not both. Section 1-19A-17(A)

provides: "If the secretary [of state] makes a determination that a violation of this

act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the

6

Page 18: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

attorney general for prosecution." As the district court correctly held, "[tjhe word