plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] Constitution," and that the attorney general's "powers and duties [have been]

defined and limited by statute from its inception." State v. Davidson, 33 N.M.

10

Page 22: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

664, 666, 275 P. 373,375 (1929); see also State ex. rei. Attorney General v. Reese,

78 N.M. 241, 246-48, 430 P.2d 399, 404-06 (1967) (reaffirming holding of

Davidson).

Section 8-5-2 sets forth the attorney general's powers and duties. This

section provides reads, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:

A. prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court and courtof appeals in which the state is a party or interested;

B. prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actionsand proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be aparty or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of thestate requires such action or when requested to do so by thegovernor;

NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2 (1933) (amended 1975) (emphasis added).

Here, the question is not whether the Legislature may limit the attorney

general's prosecutorial authority - it is undisputed that the phrase "[ejxcept as