plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] violating any provision of this act or of any marketing order duly issued by the

director hereunder.") (emphasis added); and the Commodities Code, NMSA 1978,

§§ 58-13A-14 (The director may refer such evidence as is available concerning

violations of the Model State Commodity Code or any rule or order of the

department of [to] the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may,

with or without such a reference from the director, institute the appropriate

criminal proceedings under that code.") (emphasis added) with the Voter Action

Act, NMSA 1978, § 1-19A-17 ("If the secretary makes a determination that a

violation of that act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the

finding to the attorney general for prosecution."). Accepting the State's argument

- that the attorney general has independent power to prosecute even if the statute

does not explicitly confer such power - would render the explicit grants of

prosecutorial power in the statutes cited above superfluous. See State v. Javier M.,

26