plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the

director, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under that code." Id.

(emphasis added; bracketed language in original).

Additionally, New Mexico's Fruit and Vegetable Standards Act, NMSA

3 The district court cited § 58-13B-39(B), which once included the language now found in§ 58-13C-508(J).

20

Page 32: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

1978 §§ 76-15-1 to 76-15-22, vests in the director the responsibility of "the

administration and enforcement of this act." § 76-15-7(A). However, "[e]ach

district attorney of this state may, upon his own initiative, and upon any complaint

of any person, shall, if after investigation he believes a violation to have occurred,

bring a criminal action in the proper court in his district, in the name of the state of

New Mexico, in any court of competent jurisdiction in the state of New Mexico

against any person violating any provision of this act or of any marketing order

duly issued by the director hereunder." § 76-15-7(F). The attorney general may

not initiate proceedings under this act, and may only participate in such actions as

representative for the State of New Mexico if the director specifically makes such

a request. § 76-15-7(G).