plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the

14

Page 26: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

Elections Code." § 1-2-1(A)( 1). In other words, the secretary of state is in the

unique position to know whether a candidate should be punished by a fine or by

criminal prosecution, which could lead to that person becoming disqualified to

hold public office due to a felony conviction. NMSA 1978, § 10-1-2 ("No person

convicted of a felonious or infamous crime, unless such person has been pardoned

or restored to political rights, shall be qualified to be elected or appointed to any

public office in this state."),

The attorney general, on the other hand, plays a subordinate role to the

secretary of state in the enforcement of the Election Code. NMSA 1978, § 1-2-1.1

(1978). In this role, the attorney general, "upon request of the secretary of state