plaintiff-appellant,€¦ · in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico state of new...
[…] otherwise provided by law" allows the Legislature to limit the attorney general's

prosecutorial authority. In fact, the Legislature has chosen to significantly restrict

the attorney general's power to initiate criminal prosecutions. In the vast majority

of criminal cases, the attorney general obtains the authority to prosecute only if the

II

Page 23: Plaintiff-Appellant,€¦ · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. No. 30,285 JEROME D. BLOCK, a.k.a. JEROME D. BLOCK IIand

district attorney declines to prosecute. See Nl\t1SA 1978, § 8-5-3 ("upon the

failure or refusal of any district attorney to act in any criminal or civil case or

matter in which the county, state or any department thereof is a party or has an

interest, the attorney general be, and he is hereby, authorized to act on behal f of

said county, state or any department thereof, if after a thorough investigation, such

action is ascertained to be advisable by the attorney general.); State v. Koehler, 96

N.M. 293, 295, 629 P.2d 1222, 1225 (1981) (holding that attorney general acted

within authority because evidence showed that district attorney had "delegated the

prosecution" to the attorney general).

Indeed, our Supreme Court has held that the attorney general may not