plaintiff v. et al. defendants - united states courts
[…] Because MoneyGram Teller’s Checks are drawn, at least in part, by a nonbank, they also are not bank checks.

III. The FDA requires escheatment of MoneyGram Official Checks to the State of purchase.

Because the FDA’s escheatment rules apply, Defendant States are en-titled to take custody of unclaimed Official Check funds if: (1) “the books and records of such banking or financial organization or business association show the State in which” the Official Check “was purchased”; and (2) the State of purchase has the “power under its own laws to escheat or take custody of” those funds. 12 U.S.C. § 2503(1). Delaware does not dispute the first condi-tion and thus concedes it. See Defs. Opening Br. 47–48.

As to the second condition, Delaware reiterates a mistake from its open-ing brief, arguing that § 2503(1)’s phrase “to the extent of that State’s power under its own laws to escheat or take custody of such sum” requires Defendant States to have laws containing the FDA’s exact wording—“money order, trav-eler’s check, or other similar written instrument.” Del. Resp. Br. 61–64; see Del.