plaintiff v. et al. defendants - united states courts
[…] See id. § 3-104(g) & cmt. 4. But that does not mean all money orders and all cashier’s checks may “be used interchangeably in transactions.” Del. Resp. Br. 10; see id. at 14–15, 39 (making similar arguments). An instrument that qualifies as a cashier’s check, teller’s check, or any other U.C.C.-defined instrument does not lose that qualification by virtue of also falling within the umbrella term “money order.” See U.C.C. § 3-104(f) (“An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as ‘money order.’”); see also Del. Resp. Br. 11 n.4 (discussing an American Bankers Association publication that distinguishes between “personal money order[s]” and money orders that are “an official instrument of the bank”).