plaintiff v. et al. defendants - united states courts
[…] Worse still, Delaware’s pro-posed definition is based not on the characteristics of money orders in the market when Congress enacted the FDA but on the characteristics of the prod-ucts that MoneyGram today chooses, for its own business reasons, to market as MoneyGram “Money Orders.” Such self-definition cannot justify depart-ing from Congress’s remedial plan.

Delaware’s other arguments are susceptible to similar criticisms. Whether or not MoneyGram Official Checks are money orders, they at the very least fall within § 2503’s coverage of “other similar written instrument[s] (other than a third party bank check) on which a banking or financial organi-zation or a business association is directly liable.” To fall within the FDA’s

2