plaintiff’s opposition to motion to stay the case...
[…] exempt from all taxation now and hereafter imposed by any State, . . . county, municipality, or

Case RI/1:12-cv-00481 Document 18 Filed 07/23/12 Page 8 of 27Case MDL No. 2713 Document 28-1 Filed 04/20/16 Page 9 of 28Case 1:16-cv-00337-JCC-JFA Document 21-3 Filed 04/20/16 Page 29 of 48 PageID# 785

3

local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State,

territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.”

12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (emphasis added). Freddie Mac’s federal charter similarly provides that

Freddie Mac, “including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be

exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State, county, municipality, or

local taxing authority, except that any real property of [Freddie Mac] shall be subject to State,

territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other

real property is taxed.” Id. § 1452(e) (emphasis added).3

Hence, this litigation turns on a single, threshold legal question—whether Fannie Mae,

Freddie Mac, and FHFA are statutorily exempt from paying taxes state and local government