plaintiff’s opposition to motion to stay the case...
[…] franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be

exempt from all taxation now and hereafter imposed by any State, . . . county, municipality, or

Case RI/1:12-cv-00481 Document 18 Filed 07/23/12 Page 8 of 27Case 1:16-cv-00337-JCC-JFA Document 21-1 Filed 04/20/16 Page 9 of 28 PageID# 724

3

local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State,

territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.”

12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (emphasis added). Freddie Mac’s federal charter similarly provides that

Freddie Mac, “including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be

exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State, county, municipality, or

local taxing authority, except that any real property of [Freddie Mac] shall be subject to State,

territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other

real property is taxed.” Id. § 1452(e) (emphasis added).3

Hence, this litigation turns on a single, threshold legal question—whether Fannie Mae,

Freddie Mac, and FHFA are statutorily exempt from paying taxes state and local government