plaintiff’s opposition to motion to stay the case...
[…] Syron, 639 F. Supp. 2d

347, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (granting motion for substitution in a derivative “action on Freddie

Mac’s behalf”). In short, every decision that Movants cite either affirmatively endorses the

distinction between derivative and direct claims or adheres to the longstanding rule. Not a single

court has allowed a conservator to usurp, under either HERA or FIRREA, a stockholder’s direct

claims. Without forthrightly addressing the state of the law, Movants ask this Court to become

the first.

This Court should refuse to do so. Under Section 4617(b), FHFA does not succeed to all

possible rights or legal claims that a stockholder may have; FHFA succeeds only to those

stockholder claims “with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the entity.” That

qualification limits the transfer of claims to those claims “that investors (but for [the succession

provision]) would pursue derivatively on behalf of” Freddie Mac. Levin, 763 F.3d at 672. As