post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] (Id. at p. 74) This insight informs one of the interpretive puzzles of Article XVI, §16 -- language which appears to make tax increment financing both permissive and mandatory. The second paragraph of Art. XVI, § 16 states: “The Legislature may provide that any redevelopment plan may contain a provision [for the allocation of property taxes as described in Art. 16,§16].” At the same time, the last sentence in Art. XVI, §16 states: “The Legislature shall enact those laws as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this section.” In CRA, the Supreme Court cited the former language for the proposition that Art.