post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] V. VIOLATIONS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) sets rulemaking procedures and standards for California state agencies. (Government Code §§11340 et seq.) APA requirements are designed to provide everyone a meaningful opportunity to participate in the adoption of state regulations, to ensure that regulations are clear, necessary and legally valid, and to prevent ad hoc decisions. Government Code §11340.5(a) provides:

No state agency18 shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.

The term “regulation” is defined in §11342.600 to mean “every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or