post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] This is yet another area of potential controversy that may necessitate court intervention to resolve the inherent conflict between the Successor Agency’s contractual duty to timely dispose of property based on conclusively determined enforceable obligations and DOF’s position that all property disposition must occur within the LRPMP process.

Page 18: Post Redevelopment Compliance Issues Under ABx1 26 and …...League of California Cities 2013 Spring Conference Meritage Hotel, Napa . Post Redevelopment Compliance Issues Under ABx1

13

H&SC Section 34191.5(c)(2) allows disposition of “all other properties”, i.e. not governmental use or tied to an enforceable obligation; It states that, “(A) if the plan directs the use or liquidation of the property for a project identified in an approved redevelopment plan, the property shall transfer to the city, county, or city and county…[or] (B) if the plan directs liquidation of the property or the use of revenues generated from the property, such as a lease or parking revenues, for any purpose other than to fulfill and enforceable obligation or other than [for an approved redevelopment plan], the proceeds from the sale shall be distributed as property tax to the taxing entities….[and] (C) Property shall not be transferred to a successor agency, city, county or city and county, unless the [LRPMP] has been approved by the oversight board and department of finance.”