post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] This review starts with the value of assets, cash, and cash equivalents transferred by the former redevelopment agency to the successor agency upon dissolution on February 1, 2012. Those assets would necessarily have included tax increment revenue received by the former RDA prior to its dissolution. After netting out assets restricted as to purpose or needed to pay enforceable obligations, “[t]he resulting sum shall be available for allocation to affected taxing entities pursuant to Section 34179.6.” (§34179.5(c)(6).)

Section 34179.6 describes a schedule for completing and approving the Due Diligence Reviews. Once the review has been finally approved by DOF, the successor agency must “transmit to the county auditor-controller the amount of funds required pursuant to the determination of the department within five working days.” (§34179.6(f).) This process necessarily results in the transfer of tax increment received by a redevelopment agency before its dissolution to other taxing agencies for the benefit of the State in violation Article XIII §25.5(a)(7).

11 Numerous cases so hold.