post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] In recognition of the additional time needed to develop and vet an AUP the DOF acknowledged that the it was in the process of developing a DDR AUP with input from Cal CPA and others, and because of this delay SAs would not be penalized for missing the initial October 15, 2012 DDR deadline.

In August 2012, the DOF met with representatives from CCMA, Cal-CPA, the State Controller’s Office, and County Auditor Controllers, but cities and successor agencies were not at the table although they had the most at stake in this process. Further, although the H&SC section 34171 definition of enforceable obligations includes “contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency”, DOF took the position that contracts with CPAs required to perform the DDRs would be treated as administrative cost subject to the 3% cap.