post redevelopment compliance issues under abx1 26 and …...league of california cities 2013 spring...
[…] The latter language then specifically commands the Legislature to enact a statute to implement the constitutional provision. This is consistent with the Legislative history which makes it clear that establishing tax increment financing was not merely a suggestion to the Legislature. The voters intended that it be implemented.

This argument takes the legs out from under the Supreme Court’s conclusion that redevelopment agencies are not constitutionally entitled to an allocation of tax increment.9 It leads inevitably to the conclusion that ABX1 26 conflicts with Article XVI, §16.

3. Single Subject

Article IV, §9 of the Constitution states that “[a] statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.” ABX1 26 was adopted as a budget trailer bill. It does two things: first, it is an appropriations bill that appropriates the sum of $500,000 to DOF to implement its provisions; second, it effectuates a major substantive revision of the Community Redevelopment Law.