postal service v. council of greenburgh civic assns., 453 u.s. 114 (1981)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Postal Service v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Assns., 453 U.S. 114 (1981)

    7/34

    200,000 vehicles. Its rural carriers alone travel over 21 million miles each day

    and its city carriers walk or drive another million miles a day. D. Adie, An

    Evaluation of Postal Service Wage Rates, supra, at 1. Its operating budget in

    fiscal 1980 exceeded $17 billion. Ann. Rep. of the Postmaster General, supra,

    at 2.

    19  Not surprisingly, Congress has established a detailed statutory and regulatoryscheme to govern this country's vast postal system. See 39 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.

    and the Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), which has been incorporated by

    reference in the Code of Federal Regulations, 39 CFR pt. 3 (1980). Under 39

    U.S.C. § 403(a), the Postal Service is directed to "plan, develop, promote, and

     provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and

    fees." Section 403(b)(1) similarly directs the Postal Service "to maintain an

    efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide," and

    under 39 U.S.C. § 401 the Postal Service is broadly empowered to adopt rulesand regulations designed to accomplish the above directives.

    20 Acting under this authority, the Postal Service has provided by regulation that