whitman v. american trucking assns., inc., 531 u.s. 457 (2001)
[…] Subpart 2, added by the Clean Air Act Amendments

    of 1990, 103, 104 Stat. 2423, addresses ozone. 42 U.S.C. 7511-7511f. The dispute

     before us here, in a nutshell, is whether Subpart 1 alone (as the agency determined),

    or rather Subpart 2 or some combination of Subparts 1 and 2, controls the

    implementation of the revised ozone NAAQS in nonattainment areas.

    * The Administrator first urges, however, that we vacate the judgment of the Court

    of Appeals on this issue because it lacked jurisdiction to review the EPA's

    implementation policy. Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1), gives

    the court jurisdiction over "any ... nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or 

    final action taken, by the Administrator," but the EPA argues that its implementation

     policy was not agency "action," was not "final" action, and is not ripe for review. We

    reject each of these three contentions.

    At the same time the EPA proposed the revised ozone NAAQS in 1996, it also