whitman v. american trucking assns., inc., 531 u.s. 457 (2001)
[…] health ... effects" from various attainment strategies is unquestionably pertinent;

     but to say that Committee-generated cost data are pertinent is to beg the

    question. Likewise, while "all written comments" must be placed in the docket,

    7607(d)(4)(B)(i), the EPA need respond only to the "significant" ones, 7407(d)

    (6)(B); comments regarding cost data are not significant if cost data are

    irrelevant.

    Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondary NAAQS

    required by 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(2). For many of the same reasons

    described in the body of the opinion, as well as the text of 109(b)(2), which

    instructs the EPA to set the standards at a level "requisite to protect the public

    welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the

     presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air" (emphasis added), we

    conclude that the EPA may not consider implementation costs in setting the

    secondary NAAQS.

    Respondents' speculation that the EPA is secretly considering the costs of 

    attainment without telling anyone is irrelevant to our interpretive inquiry. If