powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] 9 § 3008
Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 523.01 to .24 (West 2006 & Supp.
2008)
9 § 523.21
Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 404.700 to .737 (West 2001)
9++ § 404.717(5)
(continued)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
62
Chart 15: UPOAA Section 117 (continued)
State and citation(s) to POA law (continued)
Symbol(s) and citation(s) to section(s) of POA law (continued)
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 506:5 to :
7 (LexisNexis 1997 & Supp. 2005)
9 § 506:7(V)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++ § 46B-1-117
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 & Supp.
2005)
9+ § 3511
Va. Code Ann. §§ 11-9.1 to -9.7 (West 2008)
9 § 11-9.1(C)
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 11.94.010 to .150 (West
2006 & Supp. 2008)
9 § 11.94.120
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
63
Chart 16 UPOAA Section 118
UPOAA section 118 SECTION 118. “AGENT’S RESIGNATION; NOTICE. Unless the power of attorney provides a different method for an agent’s resignation, an agent may resign by giving notice to the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated:
(1) to the [conservator or guardian], if one has been appointed for the principal, and a coagent or successor agent; or
(2) if there is no person described in paragraph (1), to:
(A) the principal’s caregiver;
(B) another person reasonably believed by the agent to have sufficient interest in the principal’s welfare; or
(C) a governmental agency having authority to protect the welfare of the principal.
Legislative Note: The brackets in this section indicate where the enacting jurisdiction should review its respective guardianship, conservatorship, or other protective proceedings statutes and amend, if necessary for consistency, the bracketed language.”