powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] The following discussion of relevance applies both to section 120(b) in Alternative A and section 120(c) in Alternative B. Section 120 provides six situations when a third party may refuse to accept an acknowledged POA without liability for the refusal. (Lawyers often refer to situations where a party is protected from liability as “safe harbors.”) The six elements are the six safe harbors. As noted above, Alternative A governs an acknowledged POA and Alternative B governs an acknowledged statutory form POA, but otherwise the alternative provisions are substantively the same. Section 119(a) provides that “For purposes of this section and Section 120, ‘acknowledged’ means purportedly verified before a notary public or other individual authorized to take acknowledgements.” Each of these safe harbors relates to preventing and detecting POA abuse, but the fourth and sixth especially so. Each is discussed below.