powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] A state POA law that has all five elements is considered to be
IDENTICAL OR EQUIVALENT to the UPOAA (symbolized by 9++).
A state POA law that has any three or four of the five elements is
considered to have SUBSTANTIAL SIMILARITY to the UPOAA
(symbolized by 9+).
A state POA law that has any one or two of the five elements is considered
to have SOME SIMILARITY to the UPOAA (symbolized by 9).
State and citation(s) to POA law Symbol(s) and citation(s) to section(s) of POA law
Ind. Code Ann. §§ 30-5-1-1
to 30-5-10-4 (West 1994 &
Supp. 2005)
9
§ 30-5-9-5
Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 404.700
to .737 (West 2001)
9
§ 404.717(4)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-
101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++
§ 46B-1-115
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
58
Chart 13 UPOAA Section 116(a)
UPOAA section 116(a) SECTION 116(a). “JUDICIAL RELIEF. (a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
(1) the principal or the agent;
(2) a guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary acting for the principal;
(3) a person authorized to make health-care decisions for the principal;
(4) the principal’s spouse, parent, or descendant;
(5) an individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal;
(6) a person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
(7) a governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the principal;
(8) the principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and
(9) a person asked to accept the power of attorney.”
Why this provision is relevant to preventing,
detecting, or remedying POA abuse or protecting the principal’s autonomy
This provision contains nine relevant elements. They are the nine groups of persons who may petition a court to construe a POA or review an agent’s conduct.