powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] Supp. 2006), Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1001 to 1020
(West Supp. 2006)
9+ § 1074
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5601-5611 (West 2005)
9+ § 5604(c)
S.D. Codified Laws §§ 59-7-1 to -8 (2007)
9 § 59-7-2.4
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-6-101 to 34-6-111 (West 2007)
9+ § 34-6-104
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 & Supp. 2005)
9+ § 3509(a)-(b)
V.I. Code Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1261 to 1267 (2007)
9+ § 1264
Va. Code Ann. §§ 11-9.1 to -9.7 (West 2008)
9 § 11-9.1
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 11.94.010 to .150 (West 2006 &
Supp. 2008)
9+ § 11.94.010(1)
W. Va. Code Ann. §§ 39-4-1 to -7 (LexisNexis 2004)
9+ § 39-4-3
9+ § 243.07(3)
Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 243.07, 243.10 (West 2001 &
Supp. 2005) 9+
§ 243.10(1) & (7)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
35
Chart 3 UPOAA Section 109
UPOAA section 109 SECTION 109. “WHEN POWER OF ATTORNEY EFFECTIVE.
(a) A power of attorney is effective when executed unless the principal
provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future
date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.
(b) If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the occurrence of a
future event or contingency, the principal, in the power of attorney, may
authorize one or more persons to determine in a writing or other record
that the event or contingency has occurred.
(c) If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the principal’s
incapacity and the principal has not authorized a person to determine
whether the principal is incapacitated, or the person authorized is unable
or unwilling to make the determination, the power of attorney becomes
effective upon a determination in a writing or other record by:
(1) a physician [or licensed psychologist] that the principal is
incapacitated within the meaning of Section 102(5)(A); or
(2) an attorney at law, a judge, or an appropriate governmental official
that the principal is incapacitated within the meaning of Section
102(5)(B).
(d) A person authorized by the principal in the power of attorney to
determine that the principal is incapacitated may act as the principal’s
personal representative pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act, Sections 1171 through 1179 of the Social Security
Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1320d, [as amended,] and applicable regulations,