powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] 9 § 404.727(5)
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 506:5 to :7 (LexisNexis
1997 & Supp. 2005)
9+ § 506:7
N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 46:2B-8.1 to -19 (West 2003 & Supp.
2006)
9 § 46:2B-8.13(b)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++ § 46B-1-116(a)
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5601-5611 (West 2005)
9 §5604(d)(1)
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 481 to 506 (Vernon 2003)
9 §489B(g) & (i)
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 & Supp.
2005)
9 § 3510(a)-(c)
9 § 11-9.1
Va. Code Ann. §§ 11-9.1 to -9.7 (West 2008)
9 § 11-9.6
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 11.94.010 to .150 (West
2006 & Supp. 2008)
9+ §§ 11.94.090 & 11.94.100(1)(e)
9 § 243.07(6r)
Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 243.07, 243.10 (West 2001 & Supp.
2005) 9
§ 243.10(8)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
60
Chart 14 UPOAA Section 116(b)
UPOAA section 116(b) SECTION 116(b). “JUDICIAL RELIEF.
(b) Upon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed
under this section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity
to revoke the agent's authority or the power of attorney.”
Why this provision is relevant to preventing,
detecting, or remedying POA abuse, or protecting the principal’s autonomy
This provision contains one relevant element.
The commentary to section 116 states, “Section 116 operates as a check-