powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] 9 § 3003
Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 523.01 to .24 (West 2006 &
Supp. 2008)
9+ § 523.21
N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 46:2B-8.1 to -19 (West 2003 &
Supp. 2006)
9+ § 46:2B-8.13(b)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++ § 46B-1-114(h)
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5601-5611 (West 2005)
9 § 5610
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-6-101 to 34-6-111
(West 2007)
9 § 34-6-107
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 481 to 506 (Vernon 2003)
9+ § 489B(d) & (i)
Utah Code Ann. §§ 75-5-501 to 504 (1993 &
Supp. 2006)
9 § 75-5-501(2)(c) & (6)
9 § 3504(h)
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 &
Supp. 2005) 9
§ 3505(a)(10)
Va. Code Ann. §§ 11-9.1 to -9.7 (West 2008)
9 § 11-9.6
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 11.94.010 to .150 (West
2006 & Supp. 2008)
9+ §11.94.090
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
56
Chart 12 UPOAA Section 115
UPOAA section 115 SECTION 115. “EXONERATION OF AGENT. A provision in a power of attorney relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty is binding on the principal and the principal’s successors in interest except to the extent the provision: (1) relieves the agent of liability for breach of duty committed dishonestly, with an improper motive, or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the principal; or (2) was inserted as a result of abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.”
Why this provision is relevant to preventing,
detecting, or remedying POA abuse or protecting the principal’s autonomy
There are five relevant elements in this UPOAA provision.
The first is that a principal is allowed to include in the POA a clause exonerating the agent from liability.