powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] 9+ § 386.093(5)
(continued)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
37
Chart 3: UPOAA Section 109 (continued)
State and citation(s) to POA law (continued)
Symbol(s) and citation(s) to section(s) of POA law (continued)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++ § 46B-1-109
9 § 5-1506(2)
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §§ 5-1501 to -1506 (McKinney
2001 & Supp. 2006) 9+
§ 5-1506(5)
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-5-501 to -505 (1987 &
Supp. 2005)
9 § 62-5-501(A)
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-6-101 to 34-6-111 (West 2007)
9+ § 36-6-111
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 481 to 506 (Vernon 2003)
9 § 490
9 § 3502(c)(2)
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 &
Supp. 2005) 9
§ 3508(b)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
38
Chart 4 UPOAA Section 110(b)(3) & (c)
UPOAA section 110(b)(3) & (c)
SECTION 110. “TERMINATION OF POWER OF ATTORNEY OR AGENT’S AUTHORITY. (b) An agent’s authority terminates when:… (3) an action is filed for the [dissolution] or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides;… (c) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent’s authority is exercisable until the authority terminates under subsection (b), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney.