powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] are
indi
cate
d he
re w
ith a
line
bet
wee
n ea
ch c
heck
mar
k.
UPO
AA
Pro
visi
on
§ 10
8(a)
&
(b)
§ 109
§ 11
0(b)
(3
) &
(c)
§ 11
1(a)
§
111(
b)§
111(
d)§ 11
3 §
114(
a)§
114(
b)§
114(
h)§ 11
5 §
116(
a)
§ 11
6(b)
§ 117
§ 118
§ 11
9(d)
§ 12
0(b)
A
lt. A
&
§
120(
c)
Alt.
B
§ 12
0(c)
A
lt. A
&
§
120(
d)
Alt.
B
§ 123
§ 20
1(a)
&
301
§ 20
1(b)
&
301
Va. C
ode
Ann
. §§
11-9
.1 to
-9
.7 (W
est 2
008)
9
9
9 9
9
Was
h. R
ev. C
ode
Ann
. §§
11.9
4.01
0 to
.150
(Wes
t 200
6 &
Sup
p. 2
008)
9+
9
+
9
+
9+
9
9
9
9
++
9+
W. V
a. C
ode
Ann
. §§
39-
4-1
to -7
(L
exis
Nex
is 2
004)
9
+
Wis
. Sta
t. A
nn. §
§ 24
3.07
, 243
.10
(Wes
t 200
1 &
Su
pp. 2
005)
9+ 9
+
9
9 9
Wyo
. Sta
t. A
nn. §
§ 3-
5-10
1 to
-1
03 (2
005)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
31
Chart 2 UPOAA Section 108(a) & (b)
UPOAA section 108(a) & (b)
SECTION 108. “NOMINATION OF [CONSERVATOR OR GUARDIAN]; RELATION OF AGENT TO COURT-APPOINTED FIDUCIARY.
(a) In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a [conservator or guardian] of the principal's estate or [guardian] of the principal's person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes the power of attorney. [Except for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination.]
(b) If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a [conservator or guardian] of the principal's estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal's property, the agent is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. [The power of attorney is not terminated and the agent's authority continues unless limited, suspended, or terminated by the court.]