powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] many circumstances, may be the only means to detect and stop agent
abuse of an incapacitated principal.” Section 116(a) authorizes nine
categories of individuals and governmental agencies to ask a court to
interpret the meaning of a POA or to review an agent’s conduct. (This
authority is referred to as “standing,” in legal terminology.) Unlike many
of the other UPOAA provisions, section 116(a) does not allow the
principal to narrow the range of individuals who may petition a court to
construe the POA or review the agent’s conduct. Section 116(b),
however, does state that if the principal asks the court to dismiss (i.e.,
throw out) a petition to construe the POA or review the agent’s conduct,
then the court must dismiss the petition unless it finds “that the principal
lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s authority or the power of attorney.”
In other words, a principal who lacks the capacity to monitor the agent’s
actions or to terminate the agent’s authority does not have the capacity to
ask the court to ignore a petition filed by someone seeking to construe
the agent’s authority or review the agent’s actions.