powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] actions or to terminate the agent’s authority does not have the capacity to
ask the court to ignore a petition filed by someone seeking to construe
the agent’s authority or review the agent’s actions.
Standard for assessing similarity to UPOAA
A state POA law that has the one element is considered to be
IDENTICAL OR EQUIVALENT to the UPOAA (symbolized by 9++).
State and citation(s) to POA law Symbol(s) and citation(s) to section(s) of POA law
Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 404.700
to .737 (West 2001)
9++
§ 404.727(2)
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-
101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++
§ 46B-1-116(b)
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§
3501-3516 (2002 & Supp.
2005)
9++
§ 3510(b)
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
61
Chart 15 UPOAA Section 117
UPOAA section 117 SECTION 117. “AGENT’S LIABILITY. An agent that violates this [act] is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to: (1) restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and (2) reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf.”
Why this provision is relevant to preventing,
detecting, or remedying POA abuse or protecting the principal’s autonomy
This provision contains two relevant elements. The first element is that an agent who violates the law is liable for restoration of the value of the principal’s property.