powerofattorneyabuse: whatstatescandoaboutit ... · power of attorney abuse: what states can do...
[…] Standard for assessing similarity to UPOAA
A state POA law that has the one element is considered to be IDENTICAL OR EQUIVALENT to the UPOAA (symbolized by 9++).
State and citation(s) to POA law
Symbol(s) and citation(s) to section(s) of POA law
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 46B-1-101 to 403 (West 2008)
9++ § 46B-1-123
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 3501-3516 (2002 & Supp.
2005)
9++ § 3512
Power of Attorney Abuse: What States Can Do About It
74
Chart 21 UPOAA Section 201(a) and 301
UPOAA sections 201(a) and 301
[NOTE FROM THE AUTHORS: Section 201(a) is also included in
section 301, which governs short-form powers of attorney.]
SECTION 201a. “AUTHORITY THAT REQUIRES SPECIFIC
GRANT; GRANT OF GENERAL AUTHORITY.
(a) An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf
of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of
attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the
authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument
to which the authority or property is subject:
(1) create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust;
(2) make a gift;
(3) create or change rights of survivorship;
(4) create or change a beneficiary designation;
(5) delegate authority granted under the power of attorney;
(6) waive the principal’s right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor
annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan; [or]
(7) exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate[;
or
(8) disclaim property, including a power of appointment].
Legislative Note: The phrase ‘or disclaim property, including a power of
appointment’ is in brackets in subsection (a) and should be deleted if
under the law of the enacting jurisdiction a fiduciary has authority to