pre-offense monitoring of potential …usclrev/pdf/073405.pdf · but see laureen d’ambra, a legal...
[…] The teacher will voice any concerns,educational or behavioral, that CEIP should address. After completing thefamily and teacher interviews, the reserve DPO formulates a plan with theCEIP team to assist the juvenile to either “catch up” or focus on problem

94. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 654 (West 1998) (“If the probation officer determines thatthe minor has not involved himself or herself in the specific programs . . . the probation officer shallimmediately file a petition or request that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney.”).

95. Before an officer may supervise a juvenile CEIP probationer, the officer must obtain the“CEIP Juvenile Supervision Certificate.” This certificate program includes four components, includingcompleting LACPD’s Reserve DPO Academy.