pre-offense monitoring of potential …usclrev/pdf/073405.pdf · but see laureen d’ambra, a legal...
[…] But, if in the futurethe juvenile is before a judge for some crime, but has no prior arrests (which may be true) and isclaiming to have been an “angel”, the judge will at least have some background of the juvenile (fromthe CEIP record of supervision) with which to base his decision on the instant arrest.

113. Compare People ex rel. Kottmeier v. Superior Court, 239 Cal. Rptr. 920 (Ct. App. 1987)(petition cannot be brought against minor more than six months after probation agreement for informalsupervision) with CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 654 (West 1998) (“Nothing in this section shall beconstrued to prevent the probation officer from filing a petition or requesting the prosecuting attorney tofile a petition at any time within the six-month period or a 90-day period thereafter.”) (emphasisadded).

2000] PRE-OFFENSE MONITORING OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS 899

“habitual truant,”114 the great improvement would be considered by theCEIP team when making the determination whether to file a petitionagainst the child.