pre-offense monitoring of potential …usclrev/pdf/073405.pdf · but see laureen d’ambra, a legal...
[…] During this time period, the reserve DPO is evaluated byeither a full-time DPO or a senior reserve DPO at least three separate times. If no problems have beenencountered, the provisional reserve DPO becomes permanent. Reserve DPOs must work a minimumof 20 hours per month. As stated supra, possible assignments vary widely from CEIP to gang unitassistance to courtroom participation. For more information on LACPD’s Reserve DPO Program, seeLos Angeles County Probation Department (last modified Oct. 18, 1999)<http://www.co.la.ca.us/probation>.

77. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 236 (West Supp. 1998). WIC § 601.5, also gives the county theoption to establish an at-risk youth early intervention program. The program’s purpose is to “provide aswift and local service response to youth behavior problems so that future involvement with the justicesystem may be avoided.” Id.

78. In essence, CEIP is an activity “designed to prevent juvenile delinquency,” and is thereforepermissible under § 236. See id.