preferred efu location (e.g., water tower versus reservoir
[…] In places where the EFU zoning extends to both sides ofthe highway, theentire highway width is zoned EFU. Nothing on the official zonihg maps indicates otherwise.

Moreover, the EFU zoning ofportions ofthe Wagon Road and the majority ofHighway 42 is required by the state land use statutes. For instance, ORS 215.050(1) requires theCounty to adopt and from time to time revise a comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance"applicable to all ofthe land in the county [emphasis added]." There is no zoning exception forroads and highways. On the contrary, ORS 215.130(4) states that "county ordinances designedto implement a county comprehensive plan shall apply to publicly owned property."