preferred efu location (e.g., water tower versus reservoir
[…] In addition to referencing ORS Chapter 215, the Policy states that allowed uses are listed inAppendix 1 ofthe CCZLDO. However, Appendix 1 is entitled CCCP and does not apply withinthe CBEMP boundaries and does not provide a list ofuses pennitted within agricultural zones.Therefore, it appears that the reference is intended to be to Appendix 4, Agricultural Land Use,which does describe uses allowed within exclusive fann use zones. Subsection 1 ofAppendix 4states, "Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for fann use except as otherwiseprovided in ORS 215.213." ORS 215.213 describes uses pennitted in exclusive farm use zones.ORS 215.213(1)(c) permits the following use allowed outright in any area zoned for exclusivefann use: "utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatmentsystems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power forpublic use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary forpublic service maybe established as provided in ORS 215.275."10 As discussed in the EFU zonesection ofthis narrative, the PCGP is a utility facility necessary for public service pursuant toORS 215.275. Therefore, the PCGP is also an allowed use in those areas identified asAgricultural Lands on the CBEMP Special Considerations Map.