premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] agreements, 33 Est. Plan. 14 (2006 WL 2383890).
Public access to law review databases is available on-site at each of our law libraries.
Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -32
Section 5: Enforcement and Defenses A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the enforcement of
antenuptial agreements or prenuptial contracts in
Connecticut including the Premarital Agreement Act.
DEFINITION: “An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement
shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 46b-36g (c) (2019). [“…effective October 1,
1995, and applicable to premarital agreements executed on
or after that date.”]
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)
Chapter 815e. Marriage
§ 46b-36g. Enforcement of premarital agreement.
[Effective October 1, 1995, and applicable to premarital
agreements executed on or after that date.]
§ 46b-36h. Enforcement of premarital agreement when
marriage void.
§ 46b-36i.