premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] RIA online subscription.)
“With the new law, Congress eliminated the deduction
for alimony paid and therefore makes all alimony
received nontaxable. This is effective for any divorce or
separation instrument executed after 12/31/18, but
does not apply to previously-agreed-upon prenuptial
agreements.” (p. 6)
Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -47
Section 8: State Tax Aspect A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the state tax aspects of
premarital agreements in Connecticut.
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)
§ 12-341. Taxable transfers by persons dying on and
after July 1, 1959, and prior to July 1, 1963
§ 12-341b. Taxable transfers by persons dying on and
after July 1, 1963
“The transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be
taxable if made: … (e) in payment of a claim against the
estate of a deceased person arising from a contract
made by him and payable by its terms at or after his
death, but a claim created by an antenuptial agreement
made payable by will shall be considered as creating a
debt against the estate and shall not constitute a
taxable transfer. If any transfer specified in subdivisions
(c), (d) and (e) of this section is made for a valuable
consideration, so much thereof as is the equivalent in
money value of the money value of the consideration
received by the transferor shall not be taxable, but the
remaining portion shall be taxable. If it becomes
necessary or appropriate in ascertaining such value to
use mortality tables, the American Men's Ultimate
Mortality tables at four per cent compound interest shall
be used, so far as applicable.”
ENCYCLOPEDIAS: Maurice T. Brunner, Annotation, Devise Or Bequest
Pursuant To Testator’s Contractual Obligation As Subject To
Estate, Succession, Or Inheritance Tax, 59 ALR3d 969
(1974).
§ 6. Antenuptial or postnuptial contracts
TEXTS &
TREATISES: