premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -41
Section 6: Modification or Revocation A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the modification and
revocation of prenuptial agreements or contracts in
Connecticut including those executed under the Premarital
Agreement Act.
DEFINITIONS: Amending or revoking: “After marriage, a premarital
agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written
agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement
or the revocation shall be enforceable without
consideration.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36f (2019). [“. . .
effective October 1, 1995 and applicable to premarital
agreements executed on or after that date”].
Appellate Standard of Review: “‘An appellate court will
not disturb a trial court's orders in domestic relations cases
unless the court has abused its discretion or it is found that
it could not reasonably conclude as it did, based on the facts