present: hassell, c.j., koontz, kinser, lemons, goodwyn ... · present: hassell, c.j., koontz,...
[…] Record

on consideration of this improperly admitted evidence, we

cannot say that this error was harmless. Accordingly, we must

vacate the death sentences and remand the case for a new

penalty-determination proceeding.

Because we have determined that there was reversible

error in the penalty-determination phase of Andrews’ trial

which will necessitate a remand for a new penalty-

determination proceeding, we need not conduct the inquiry

prescribed by Code § 17.1-313(C) “[w]hether the sentence of

death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or

any other arbitrary factor” and “[w]hether the sentence of

death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed

in similar cases, considering both the crime and the

defendant.” Atkins v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 160, 179-80, 510

S.E.2d 445, 457 (1999). Nonetheless, we will briefly address