present: keenan, koontz, kinser, lemons, goodwyn, and...
[…] during the relevant timeframes exceeded the available supply,

there is no conclusive evidence in the record as to actual

level of national dealership demand, either as to the number

of dealers requesting delivery of the two vehicle models or of

the total number of vehicles requested by all dealers.

On February 9, 1998, John C. Miller, Vice President of

Miller Auto, advised Volkswagen by letter that Miller Auto was

dissatisfied with the manner in which new vehicles were being

allocated to it. Miller expressly stated his belief that

Volkswagen’s allocation procedure violated Code § 46.2-

1569(7). Miller sent a copy of this letter to the DMV.

As relevant to Miller’s compliant, Code § 46.2-1569(7)

provides that:

Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it shall be unlawful for any [motor vehicle] manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or their representatives:

. . . .

7. To fail to ship monthly to any dealer, if ordered by the dealer, the number of new vehicles of