present: keenan, koontz, kinser, lemons, goodwyn, and...
[…] number of such vehicles imported nationally, the majority

states that "the issue before this Court is not whether

'simple mathematics' demonstrates that Volkswagen could have

shipped at least one of each model to Miller Auto." I agree

with that statement; the issue is clearly not whether

4 Indeed, the General Assembly has incorporated an equitable standard in a variety of statutes. See, e.g., Code § 10.1-707(A)(iii) (requiring the Board of Conservation and Recreation to "determine the equitable allocation of funds among participating localities"); Code § 2.2-702(3) (requiring the Department for the Aging to "assure the equitable statewide distribution of [programmatic] resources"); Code § 2.2-2618(7) (empowering the Commonwealth Attorneys Services Council to "establish an equitable distribution plan for the allocation of any funds from public or private sources"); Code § 22.1-147 (directing the Board of Education to "provide for an equitable distribution" of certain funds); Code § 32.1-299(A)(2) (requiring the State Health Commissioner to distribute cadavers "equitably to the several colleges and schools of this Commonwealth").