present: keenan, koontz, kinser, lemons, goodwyn, and...
[…] Statute alone, which does not address the multiple factors

that affect a decision regarding the allotment of new vehicles

of each make, series, and model. But, it is precisely because

there are many factors affecting an allotment decision that

the General Assembly opted for "'flexibility and reasonable

breadth, rather than meticulous specificity'" that would come

with attempting to list every factor to consider. Grayned v.

City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 110 (1972) (quoting Esteban v.

Central Missouri State Coll., 415 F.2d 1077, 1088 (8th Cir.

5 Code § 46.2-203 authorizes the Commissioner to "adopt reasonable administrative regulations necessary to carry out the laws administered by the Department [of Motor Vehicles]."

36

Page 37: Present: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and ...statecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/... · each make, series, and model needed by the dealer to receive a percentage

1969)). The Statute is "not fatally indefinite because