president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] examples of equal and uniform taxation, see Nestle, 387 S.W.3d at 620, including the requirement

that “real property . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may

be provided by law” but “never at a greater value than its fair market cash value.” TEX. CONST. art.

VIII, §§ 1(b), 20. Accordingly, a property tax is equal and uniform “only if it is in proportion to

property value.” Nestle, 387 S.W.3d at 620.

The county argues that for constitutional purposes, “value” under article VIII, section 1(b)

means the actual market value a willing buyer would pay a willing seller for the compressors at

issue. Cf. TEX. TAX CODE § 1.04(7) (defining “market value” as “the price at which a property

would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions”); City of Harlingen

v. Estate of Sharboneau, 48 S.W.3d 177, 187 (Tex. 2001) (“Market value is the price the property

would bring when it is offered for sale by one who desires, but is not obligated to sell, and is

bought by one who is under no necessity of buying.”