president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] 16

Page 17: PRESIDENT April 11, 2018 PRESIDENT ELECT Superintendent ...texasschoolalliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/...Apr 11, 2018  · subsidiaries of Exterran Holdings, Inc. EXLP owns

16

Gulf Coast Region fleet, which EXLP leases and services out of its Washington County storage

yard and office.

Galveston County notes, however, that the statute on which EXLP relies nowhere mentions

taxable situs. Rather, the county argues, chapter 21 of the tax code determines situs. See TEX. TAX

CODE § 21.02. Section 21.02 provides that “tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit

if,” among other scenarios, “it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.”

Id. § 21.02(a)(1). The county maintains that EXLP’s compressors in Galveston County are semi-

permanent installations that often remain in place for years, and so they certainly should qualify

under section 21.02. EXLP responds that although the heavy-equipment inventory statutes at issue