president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] valuing and making prepayments on its entire inventory as mandated by sections 23.1241 and

23.1242. If a dealer were required to pay taxes on, say, one compressor located in any given county

to that county, the procedure specified in sections 23.1241 and 23.1242 would require the dealer

to file a declaration of its entire inventory in that county and make monthly tax prepayments based

on the revenue produced by that inventory.4 This is obviously not a process that can be followed

more than once, in a single county, every tax year. It would be neither sensible nor workable to

4 Under section 23.1242(b), monthly prepayments must consist of “the total of unit property tax assigned to

all items of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented from the dealer’s heavy equipment inventory in the preceding month.” Pursuant to that subsection, this “unit property tax” is determined by multiplying the sales price or rental payment received for each unit by the “unit property tax factor,” which, under section 23.1242(a)(4), is calculated based on the preceding year’s ad valorem tax rate “at the location