president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] we explain in greater detail below, cannot function if chapter 21’s provisions still determine

taxable situs.

The framework for valuation of dealer-held heavy equipment established in section

23.1241 ignores the physical location of any particular unit of inventory on any particular date.

Instead, section 23.1241(b) provides that the value of a dealer’s heavy-equipment inventory is

determined by the annual income generated by the inventory as a whole, rather than the income

from each individual unit of equipment. See TEX. TAX CODE § 23.1241(b) (“For the purpose of the

computation of property tax, the market value of a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory on

January 1 is the total annual sales [defined elsewhere to include lease revenue] . . . for the 12-

month period corresponding to the preceding tax year, divided by 12.” (emphasis added)). A

“[d]ealer’s heavy equipment inventory” is statutorily defined as “all items of heavy equipment that

a dealer holds for sale, lease, or rent in this state during a 12-month period.” Id. § 23.1241(a)(2)

(emphasis added).