president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] The tax code has not

“codified” a single understanding of market value as the price a willing buyer would pay a willing

seller. Rather, the term encompasses a variety of ways to determine taxable value. See Tarrant

Appraisal Dist. v. Colonial Country Club, 767 S.W.2d 230, 234 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1989,

writ denied) (“One should not lose sight of the fact that the valuation is used only for purposes of

taxation. . . . What would occur in an actual sale would have no bearing on the proper valuation

for tax purposes.”). Importantly, section 23.1241 provides that “[f]or the purpose of the

computation of property tax, the market value of a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory on January

1 is . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE § 23.1241(b).

Regardless of how the term “market value” is used in the tax code, the legislature cannot

legislate itself a constitutional imperative. The constitution does not compel market-value-based

9