president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] data fed into the valuation formula that produces an aggregate taxable valuation on “all items of

heavy equipment . . . in this state.” See id. § 23.1241(a)(2). Section 23.1241 includes no process

19

Page 20: PRESIDENT April 11, 2018 PRESIDENT ELECT Superintendent ...texasschoolalliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/...Apr 11, 2018  · subsidiaries of Exterran Holdings, Inc. EXLP owns

19

for tracking individual units or documenting the revenue they produce while located in any given

county on any particular date.

Section 23.1241 further requires dealers to value their inventory and file an annual

declaration “with the chief appraiser” and “collector” containing “a statement that the declarant is

the owner of a dealer’s heavy equipment” and stating “the market value of the declarant’s heavy

equipment inventory for the current tax year as computed under [section 23.1241(b)].” Id.

§ 23.1241(f)(2)–(3). The dealer’s annual declaration is a precursor to the statutorily required

monthly prepayment of anticipated property taxes due on that inventory to the local taxing

jurisdictions.