president april 11, 2018 president elect superintendent...
[…] 1 The county did not contest the trial court’s declaration that the compressors are “heavy equipment” under

tax code section 23.1241(a)(6).

5

Page 6: PRESIDENT April 11, 2018 PRESIDENT ELECT Superintendent ...texasschoolalliance.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/...Apr 11, 2018  · subsidiaries of Exterran Holdings, Inc. EXLP owns

5

constitutional requirements. Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Stamos, 695 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex.

1985).

A

The Texas Constitution provides that “[t]axation shall be equal and uniform.” TEX. CONST.

art. VIII, § 1(a). We have held that the constitutional provisions that follow this directive are

examples of equal and uniform taxation, see Nestle, 387 S.W.3d at 620, including the requirement

that “real property . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may

be provided by law” but “never at a greater value than its fair market cash value.” TEX. CONST. art.

VIII, §§ 1(b), 20. Accordingly, a property tax is equal and uniform “only if it is in proportion to

property value.” Nestle, 387 S.W.3d at 620.