presidential powers revisited: an analysis of the ...€¦ · presidential powers revisited: an...
[…] Statutes which are particularly important to the execu-tive branch reorganization topic of this Article are briefly discussed below. Also discussed in this Part are Executive Orders, Directives, and other documents, the issue of the classification of national secu-rity information and other information possessed by the government, and the national security structure.

A. Statutory Provisions

1. The President

Of particular interest to the question of the appropriate roles of the legislative branch and the executive branch in reorganization of the executive branch is 3 U.S.C. § 301, which expressly allows the President to delegate to agency and department heads within the ex-ecutive branch “any function which is vested in the President by law,” or “any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President . . . .”169

2. The Legislature