preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-638 (“A certificate of need issued by the unit shall be required for [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a health care facility [or] [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a large group practice to any entity” except as specified”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6D, § 13 (notify Center for Health Information and Analysis, Health Policy Commission, Attorney General for material changes); 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-17.14-4 (““Conversion” means any transfer by a person or persons of an ownership or membership interest or authority in a hospital, or the assets of a hospital”); 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-17.14-5 (“A conversion shall require review and approval from the department of attorney general and from the department of health”); 105 MASS. CODE REGS. 100.735 (requiring Determination of Need for transfer of ownership); Pennsylvania Review Protocol, supra note i (“[w]henever a nonprofit, charitable health care entity enters into a transaction effecting a fundamental corporate change which involves a transfer of ownership