preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] i See CAL. CORP. CODE §§ 5914, 5920; CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 19a-486a, 19a-486i, 19a-638; MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6D, § 13; MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 180, § 8A(d); 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 23-17.14-4; 23-17.14-5; Review Protocol for Fundamental Change Transactions Affecting Health Care Nonprofits, OFF. OF THE ATT’Y GEN. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, https://www.attorneygeneral.gov/protect-yourself/charitable-giving/review-protocol-for-fundamental-change-transactions-affecting-health-care-nonprofits/ (last visited May 30, 2020) [hereinafter Pennsylvania Review Protocol]. ii CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486a (“[n]o nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486i(b)-(c) (“At the same time that any person conducting business in this state that files merger, acquisition or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the