preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] See CAL. CORP. CODE §§ 5914, 5920. iv CAL. CORP. CODE § 5915, Cal. Corp. Code § 5921; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486a (“The executive director and the Attorney General shall, no later than twenty days after the date of their receipt of the application, provide written notice to the nonprofit hospital and the purchaser of any deficiencies in the application. Such application shall not be deemed complete until such deficiencies are corrected.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486i(b)-(c) (“Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-638; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-638; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-639f; MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 6D, § 13 (notify “not fewer than 60 days before the date of the proposed change;” “any proposed material change shall not be completed until at least 30 days after the commission has issued