preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, [. . .] such person shall provide written notification to the Attorney General of such filing [. . .] Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-638 (“A certificate of need issued by the unit shall be required for [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a health care facility [or] [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a large group practice to any entity” except as specified”); Mass. Gen.