preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] Page 41: Preventing Anticompetitive Healthcare Consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3 executive summary 4 i. introduction 6 a. u.s. healthcare markets 6 b. overview of federal

41

charitable assets, regardless of the form of the transaction contemplated [. . .] and regardless of whether the other party or parties to the transaction are a nonprofit, mutual benefit or for-profit organization; the Office of Attorney General, as parens patriae, must review each transaction.”). See CAL. CORP. CODE §§ 5914, 5920. iv CAL. CORP. CODE § 5915, Cal. Corp. Code § 5921; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486a (“The executive director and the Attorney General shall, no later than twenty days after the date of their receipt of the application, provide written notice to the nonprofit hospital and the purchaser of any deficiencies in the application. Such application shall not be deemed complete until such deficiencies are corrected.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486i(b)-(c) (“Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such