preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] (“[w]henever a nonprofit, charitable health care entity enters into a transaction effecting a fundamental corporate change which involves a transfer of ownership or control of charitable assets, regardless of the form of the transaction contemplated [. . .] and regardless of whether the other party or parties to the transaction are a nonprofit, mutual benefit or for-profit organization; the Office of Attorney General, as parens patriae, must review each transaction.”). See CAL. CORP. CODE § 5914, 5920. iii CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486a (“[n]o nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486i(b)-(c) (“At the same time that any person conducting business in this state that files merger, acquisition or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the