preventing anticompetitive healthcare consolidation ... · table of contents acknowledgments 3...
[…] Health Care Nonprofits, OFF. OF THE ATT’Y GEN. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, https://www.attorneygeneral.gov/protect-yourself/charitable-giving/review-protocol-for-fundamental-change-transactions-affecting-health-care-nonprofits/ (last visited May 30, 2020) [hereinafter Pennsylvania Review Protocol]. ii CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486a (“[n]o nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-486i(b)-(c) (“At the same time that any person conducting business in this state that files merger, acquisition or any other information regarding market concentration with the Federal Trade Commission or the United States Department of Justice, in compliance with the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, [. . .] such person shall provide written notification to the Attorney General of such filing [. . .] Not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of any transaction that results in a material change to the business or corporate structure of a group practice, the parties to the transaction shall submit written notice to the Attorney General of such material change”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-638 (“A certificate of need issued by the unit shall be required for [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a health care facility [or] [. . .] [a] transfer of ownership of a large group practice to any entity” except as specified”); Mass. Gen.