pro hac vice application pending - climatewest...pro hac vice application pending samantha...
[…] a HCA; 4) because steel pipelines with cathodic protection are not required to be
tested annually; 5) because steel pipelines without cathodic protection are not
required to be tested annually; 6) because onshore pipelines exposed to the
atmosphere are not required to be inspected annually for evidence of atmospheric
corrosion; and 7) because crossings under a navigable waterway are not required to
be inspected annually.
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violation of the Administrative Procedure Act
97. Guardians incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.
98. Section 185(w)(3) of the MLA requires that the Secretary of the
Department of Transportation “[p]eriodically, but at least once a year . . . cause the
examination of all pipelines and associated facilities on Federal lands and shall
Case 4:18-cv-00110-BMM Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 Page 41 of 47
42
cause the prompt reporting of any potential leaks or safety problems.” 30 U.S.C. §
185(w)(3).
99. Defendants have unlawfully withheld and unreasonably delayed
nondiscretionary agency action required by the MLA.
100. Based on information and belief, PHMSA is failing to cause the
annual examination of natural gas flow lines, unregulated natural gas gathering