pro hac vice application pending - climatewest...pro hac vice application pending samantha...
[…] A. Natural Gas Pipeline Regulations, 49 C.F.R. Part 192
88. PHMSA regulations do not subject natural gas flow lines to
regulation. The regulations make no mention of natural gas flow lines. PHMSA
fails to comply with MLA § 185(w)(3) with respect to natural gas flow lines.
89. PHMSA’s regulations subject certain, but not all, natural gas
gathering lines to regulation.53
90. Unregulated natural gas gathering lines include Type A and Type B
gathering lines in a Class 1 location. A Class 1 location includes any class location
unit that has ten or fewer buildings intended for human occupancy. 49 C.F.R. §
192.8(b)(1). Type A and Type B unregulated gathering lines are not subject to
patrolling to observe surface conditions for indications of leaks and other factors
53 See 49 U.S.C. § 60101(a)(21) (“‘transporting gas … does not include gathering gas (except through regulated gathering lines) in a rural area outside a populated area designated by the Secretary as a nonrural area”).
Case 4:18-cv-00110-BMM Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 Page 38 of 47
39
affecting safety and operation; leakage surveys; or an integrity management
program, which includes requirements for identifying high consequence areas
(“HCAs”)54 and for periodic assessments of pipeline integrity.