pro hac vice application pending - climatewest...pro hac vice application pending samantha...
[…] Class 1, 2, 3, and 4 locations because leakage surveys are not required annually
(except for lines in Class 3 and 4 locations that transport gas without an odor or
odorant); 3) because the adequacy of cathodic protection, including certain
interference bonds, is not required annually; 4) because continuing surveillance of
facilities is not required annually; and 5) because periodic inspections of pipeline
integrity are not required annually.
B. Oil Pipeline Regulations, 49 C.F.R. Part 195
94. PHMSA specifically exempts flow lines from regulations applicable
to oil pipelines. 49 C.F.R. § 195.1(b)(8) (“This part does not apply to any of the
following: . . . [t]ransportation of a hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide through
onshore production (including flow lines), refining, or manufacturing facilities or
storage or in-plant piping systems associated with such facilities[.]”) (emphasis
added). PHMSA likely fails to comply with MLA § 185(w)(3) with respect to oil
flow lines.
95. PHMSA’s regulations subject certain, but not all, oil gathering and
Case 4:18-cv-00110-BMM Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 Page 40 of 47
41
transmission lines to regulation.