probate and trust law section newsletter · probate and trust law section newsletter no. 125 what...
[…] the first argument addressed by the court was whether modification was permitted under 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.2(a), which allows a court to modify a noncharitable irrevocable

trust “if, because of circumstances that apparently were not anticipated by the settlor, modification will further the purposes of the trust.” the court noted that 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.2(a) was derived from Uniform trust Code (“UtC”) §412, which applied to both noncharitable and charitable trusts.