probate and trust law section newsletter · probate and trust law section newsletter no. 125 what...
[…] C.S. §7740.1 and (iii) permit testator’s wife to appoint the remaining principal of the trust to testator’s descendants, also pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §7740.1. a guardian ad litem was appointed to represent the interests of minor, unborn and unascertained beneficiaries.2 the guardian ad litem objected to modifications (ii) and (iii).

the court granted the appointment of testator’s sons as co-trustees to serve with testator’s wife, noting that 20 Pa. C.S. §7764(e) permits the court to appoint an additional trustee “if the court considers the appointment desirable for the administration of the trust.” However, the court rejected the modification to permit the sons to appoint their successors because the modification “goes against this Court’s long-held policy that future vacancies should be dealt with as

2 It is not clear in Stern why a guardian ad litem was appointed.