what the blech to do now - trust & probate litigation law
[…] And under subdivision (f), if multiple creditors seek to reach the beneficiary's interest in future distributions, all the creditors combined may only reach 25 percent of [**13] those distributions. Here, as noted, the three sibling creditors obtained such an order in 2016.

CA(4)[ ] (4) In 2017, the California Supreme Court clarified the point at which a general creditor may reach the remaining portion of a beneficiary's trust disbursements, i.e., the 75 percent of future payments not reachable under section 15306.5. (Carmack, supra, 2 Cal.5th 844.) As relevant here, the court focused on section 15301(b), which provides in pertinent part: “After an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the [*951] trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure6 by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount.” Construing that provision, the court held that HN4[ ] “under this provision, creditors may reach the principal already set to be distributed and only up to the extent of that distribution.