product liability and food in washington state: what
[…] The WPLA further enumerates instances when courts may or maynot find that a passive product seller is a manufacturer. The WPLAstates that a passive product seller is a manufacturer if (1) the seller (orentity not otherwise a manufacturer) holds itself out as a manufacturer 6

1

60. Id. § 7.72.010(3).61. See Almquist v. Finley Sch. Dist. No. 53, 114 Wash. App. 395, 403, 57 P.3d 1191, 1196

(2002).62. WASH. REV. CODE § 7.72.010(l).

63. See id. § 7.72.010(3).64. Id. § 7.72.010(l).65. The WPLA defines a finance lessor as "one who acts in a financial capacity, who is not a

manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer, and who leases a product without having a reason-able opportunity to inspect and discover defects in the product, under a lease arrangement in whichthe selection, possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are controlled by a person otherthan the lessor." Id. § 7.72.010(l)(d).

66. See id. § 7.72.010(1)(a)-(e).67. See Cadwell Indus., Inc. v. Chenbro Am., Inc., 119 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1116 (E.D. Wash.

2000).