product liability and food in washington state: what
[…] Id.at 62,714.

51.Id. at 62,714.52. Id.53. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 7.72.010 (2008), with Model Uniform Product Liability

Act, 44 Fed. Reg. at 62,717-18.54. In contrast, non-manufacturing sellers are held liable only for negligence unless they fall

within certain exceptions. See discussion infra Part II.B.2.55. See WASH. REV. CODE § 7.72.030(2) ("A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability

to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was notreasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufac-turer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.").

Washington Revised Code § 7.72.030(t) provides that manufacturers are liable "to a claimantif the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the

2009]

Page 8: Product Liability and Food in Washington State: What

Seattle University Law Review