project no. 22361 code of conduct for public utility commission
[…] TXU argued that an MOU/COOP is not restricted from setting

its wires rates at a level high enough to subsidize the competitive activities of its competitive affiliates.

TXU contended that under this scenario, it would be difficult for any other REP to compete because the

competitive affiliate could profitably charge artificially low rates for energy. TXU argued that the rule

must be modified to ensure that the costs of the employees' time and the equipment used are properly

allocated between the MOU/COOP and its competitive affiliate. TXU cited PURA §41.054(f), which

states that "An electric cooperative shall maintain separate books and records of its operations and the

operations of any subsidiary and shall ensure that the rates charged for provision of electric service do

not include any costs of its subsidiary or any other costs not related to the provision of electric service."

Accordingly, TXU suggested adding the following language to subsection (j)(1): "A TDBU shall not

subsidize the business activities of a competitive affiliate with its revenues. A TDBU and its competitive