proposed rule: mine safety disclosuresecurities and exchange commission 17 cfr parts 229, 239 and...
[…] 34 The Mine Act covers each “coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine…” 30 U.S.C. 803. “‘Commerce’ means trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia or a possession of the United States, or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof.” 30 U.S.C. 802(b). “‘State’ includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.” 30 U.S.C. 802(c).

35 See Section II.A.4 below for a discussion of the proposed disclosure requirements.

8

Page 9: Proposed Rule: Mine Safety Disclosuresecurities and exchange commission 17 cfr parts 229, 239 and 249 [release nos. 33-9164; 34-63548; file no. s7-41-10] rin 3235-ak83 mine safety