proposed ucioa amendments to nrs 116 - nevada · 2010-01-21 · 4 2. nrs 116.009 [ucioa 1-103(2)]...
[…] (o) Unless the parties otherwise agree, the association shall apply any

sums paid by unit owners who are delinquent in paying assessments in the following order:

(1) unpaid assessments; (2) late charges; (3) reasonable attorney's fees and costs and other reasonable collection

charges; and

Page 97: Proposed UCIOA Amendments to NRS 116 - Nevada · 2010-01-21 · 4 2. NRS 116.009 [UCIOA 1-103(2)] Proposed Change: NRS 116.009 “Allocated interests” defined. “Allocated interests”

97

(4) all other unpaid fees, charges, fines, penalties, interest, and late charges.

3-116(p); Fines. Subsection 3-116(p) is also not included as the same is covered in NRS

116.31162(4). Under Nevada's existing scheme, a fine may only be foreclosed if it "poses an imminent threat of causing a substantial adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the units’ owners or residents of the common-interest community." The Uniform Act imposes the additional protection of requiring a judicial determination that the fine is enforceable.

(p) If the only sums due with respect to a unit consist of fines and related