protecting the innocent: the future of mentally disabled … disabled tenants in federally ......
[…] Hous. Auth. v. Boule, 265 N.Y.S.2d 541 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999).

96 Spence, 439 N.E.2d at 745 (discussing the state law “cause” requirement in for-cause

evictions from public housing). 97

See regulations cited supra note 88. 98

24 C.F.R. § 966.7(a)–(b) (2004) (“For all aspects of the lease and grievance proce-dures, a handicapped person shall be provided reasonable accommodation . . . the tenant may, at any time during the tenancy, request reasonable accommodation of a handicap of a household member . . . .”); see also regulations cited supra note 88.

99 24 C.F.R. § 5.105 (2004) (providing that “fair housing and equal opportunity” re-

quires HUD programs to comply with the FHAA and implementing regulations and Sec-tion 504 and implementing regulations).

100 24 C.F.R. § 8.4 (2004). “No qualiªed individual with handicaps shall, solely on the

basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the beneªts of, or other-wise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives Federal ªnancial assistance from the Department.” Id. § 8.4(a).

101 Although each PHA is entitled to adopt its own administrative plan outlining the in-