public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] "(B) to issue, in lieu of coupons, reusable documents to be usedas part of an automatic data processing and informationretrieval system and to be presented by, and returned to, recipi-ents at retail food stores for the purpose of purchasing food.

"(2) The cost of documents or systems that may be requiredpursuant to this subsection may not be imposed upon a retail foodstore participating in the food stamp program.".

INITIAL ALLOTMENTS

SEC. 163. (a) The first sentence of section 8(c) (7 U.S.C. 2017(c)) isamended by inserting before the period at the end thereof thefollowing: ", except that no allotment may be issued to a householdfor the initial month or period if the value of the allotment whichsuch household would otherwise be eligible to receive under thissubsection is less than $10".

(b) Clause (2) of the last sentence of section 8(c) (7 U.S.C. 2017(c)) isamended by striking out "of more than thirty days".

NONCOMPLIANCE WITH OTHER PROGRAMS