public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] "(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six monthsnor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqual-ification;

"(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelvemonths nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion ofdisqualification; and

"(3) permanent upon the third occasion of disqualification orthe first occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase ofcoupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by aretail food store or wholesale food concern."; and

(4) designating the last sentence as subsection (c).

BONDS

SEC. 176. (a) Section 12 (7 U.S.C. 2021) (as amended by section 175of this Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the followingnew subsection:

"(d) As a condition of authorization to accept and redeem coupons,the Secretary may require a retail food store or wholesale foodconcern which has been disqualified or subjected to a civil penaltypursuant to subsection (a) to furnish a bond to cover the value ofcounons which such store or concern may in the future accept andredeem in violation of this Act. The Secretary shall, by regulation,prescribe the amount, terms, and conditions of such bond. If theSecretary finds that such store or concern has accepted andredeemed coupons in violation of this Act after furnishing suchbond, such store or concern shall forfeit to the Secretary an amountof such bond which is equal to the value of coupons accepted andredeemed by such store or concern in violation of this Act. Suchstore or concern may obtain a hearing on such forfeiture pursuantto section 14.".

(b) The first sentence of section 14(a) (7 U.S.C. 2023(a)) is amended 95 Stat. 1286.

by inserting "or a retail food store or wholesale food concern forfeitsa bond under section 12(d) of this Act," after "section 12 of thisAct,".