public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] 96 STAT. 796

PUBLIC LAW 97-253-SEPT. 8, 1982

"(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation,the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and HumanServices, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Officeas the Office may determine to be necessary for the administrationof this subsection.".

(e) Section 8334(g)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended byinserting after "military service" the following: ", except to theextent provided under section 8332(c) or section 8334(j) of this title".

(f) Section 8348(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended bystriking out the period at the end of the first sentence and insertingin lieu thereof a comma and "less an amount determined by theOffice to be appropriate to reflect the value of the deposits made tothe credit of the Fund under section 8334(j) of this title.".

(g) The amendments made by this section shall take effect October1, 1982.

RECOMPUTATION AT AGE 62 OF CREDIT FOR MILITARY SERVICE OFCURRENT ANNUITANTS