public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] read as follows:"(i) For the purposes of subsections (a)-(h) and (n) of this section,

the total service of any employee or Member shall not include anyperiod of civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirementdeductions or deposits have not been made under section 8334(a) of

5 USC 8334. this title unless-"(1) the employee or Member makes a deposit for such period

as provided in section 8334(c) or (d) of this title; or"(2) no deposit is required for such service, as provided under

section 8334(g) of this title or under any statute.".Lump-sum (C) Section 8342(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended tocredit. read as follows:

"(a) An employee or Member who-"(1XA) is separated from the service for at least thirty-one

consecutive days; or"(B) is transferred to a position in which he is not subject to

this subchapter and remains in such position for at least thirty-one consecutive days;

"(2) files an application with the Office of Personnel Manage-ment for payment of the lump-sum credit;