public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] "(5) The Secretary is authorized, upon the request of a Stateagency, to waive any provisions of this subsection (except theprovisions of the first sentence of paragraph (1) which relate tohouseholds which are not required to file periodic reports) to theextent necessary to permit the State agency to establish peri-odic reporting requirements for purposes of this Act which aresimilar to the periodic reporting requirements establishedunder the State plan approved under part A of title IV of theSocial Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in that State.".

JOB SEARCH

SEC. 157. Section 6(dXlXii) (7 U.S.C. 2015(dXl)(ii)) is amended byinserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ",which may include a requirement that, at the option of the Stateagency, such reporting and inquiry commence at the time ofapplication".

VOLUNTARILY QUITtING A JOB

SEC. 158. (a) The proviso of section 6(d)(lXiii) (7 U.S.C.2015(d)(1)(iii)) is amended by striking out "sixty days from the timeof the voluntary quit" and inserting in lieu thereof "ninety days".

(b) Section 6(dXl) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(1)) is amended by adding at theend thereof the following new sentence: "An employee of the Fed-eral Government, or of a State or political subdivision of a State,who engaged in a strike against the Federal Government, a State orpolitical subdivision of a State and is dismissed from his job becauseof his participation in the strike shall be considered to have volun-tarily quit such job without good cause.".

PUBLIC LAW 97-253-SEPT. 8, 1982

PARENTS AND CARETAKERS OF CHILDREN

SEC. 159. Clause (C) of section 6(d)(2) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(2XC)) isrepealed.

JOINT EMPLOYMENT REGULATIONS

SEC. 160. Paragraph (3) of section 6(d) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(3)) isrepealed.

COLLEGE STUDENTS