public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] "(d) A household against which a penalty has been imposed for anintentional failure to comply with a Federal, State, or local lawrelating to welfare or a public assistance program may not, for the

96 STAT. 778

PUBLIC LAW 97-253-SEPT. 8, 1982

duration of the penalty, receive an increased allotment as the resultof a decrease in the household's income (as determined under sec-tions 5(d) and 5(e)) to the extent that the decrease is the result of 7 Usc 2014.such penalty.".

HOUSE-TO-HOUSE TRADE ROUTES

SEC. 165. Section 9 (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended by adding at the end 95 Stat. 1285.thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) In those areas in which the Secretary, in consultation with theInspector General of the Department of Agriculture, finds evidencethat the operation of house-to-house trade routes damages the pro-gram's integrity, the Secretary shall limit the participation of house-to-house trade routes to those routes that are reasonably necessaryto provide adequate access to households.".

APPROVAL OF STATE PLAN OF OPERATION