public law 97-253--sept. 8, 1982 96 stat. 763 · public law 97-253 97th congress an act ... (s....
[…] (b) section 5(e) (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended by-(1) in the second sentence, striking out "nearest $5 incre-

ment" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "near-est lower dollar increment"; and

(2) in the proviso of clause (2) of the fourth sentence, strikingout "nearest $5 increment" each place it appears and insertingin lieu thereof "nearest lower dollar increment".

(c) The first sentence of section 8(a) (7 U.S.C. 2017(a)) is amendedby inserting "lower" after "nearest".

THRIFTY FOOD PLAN ADJUSTMENTS

SEC. 144. The second sentence of section 3(o) (7 U.S.C. 2012(o)) isamended by striking out "(6)" and all that follows through "twelvemonths ending the preceding June 30" and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: "(6) on October 1, 1982, adjust the cost of such diet toreflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twenty-onemonths ending June 30, 1982, reduce the cost of such diet by 1 percentun, and round the result to the nearest dollar increment, (7) onOctober 1, 1983, and October 1, 1984, adjust the cost of such diet toreflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twelvemonths ending the preceding June 30, reduce the cost of such diet by1 per centum, and round the result to the nearest dollar increment,and (8) on October 1, 1985, and each October 1 thereafter, adjust thecost of such diet to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food planfor the twelve months ending the preceding June 30 and round theresult to the nearest dollar increment".

DISABLED VETERANS AND SURVIVORS

SEC. 145. (a) section 3 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by adding at theend thereof the following new subsection:

"(r) 'Elderly or disabled member' means a member of a household "Elderly orwho- disabled