radar speed detection: homing in on new evidentiary problems
[…] 91. Ga. Code Ann. § 68-2101(a) (Supp. 1979) (10 mph above speed limit); Pa. Stat. Ann. tit.75, § 3368(c)(2) (Purdon 1977) (six mph above speed limit).

92. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 169.14 subd. 10(c) (West Supp. 1979).93. E.g., State v. Snyder, 184 Neb. 465, 168 N.W.2d 530 (1969); Thomas v. City of Norfolk,

207 Va. 12, 14-15, 147 S.E.2d 727, 729 (1966); Royals v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 876, 881, 96S.E.2d 812, 816 (19571. The statute "does not eliminate the necessity for the [state) to prove thatthe machine . . . had been properly set up and recently tested for accuracy." Id.; see Fla. Stat.Ann. § 316.1905 (3)(b) (West Supp. 1978) ("Upon the production of a certificate ... showing that[the] device was tested within the time period specified and that such device was workingproperly, a presumption is established to that effect unless the contrary shall be established bycompetent evidence."); A. Moenssens, R. Moses & F. Inbau, supra note 69, § 13.08, at 534;W. Richardson, Evidence § 96, at 71-72 (10th ed. J. Prince 1973).