ralphs grocery co. v. united food & commercial workers union local...
[…] be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than

will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief.

“(4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law.

“(5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect

complainant’s property are unable or unwilling to furnish

adequate protection.” (§ 1138.1, subd. (a).)

3. Application to labor picketing at retail store entrances

As mentioned earlier (see p. 1094, ante), the Moscone Act

declares that certain specified activities during a labor

dispute are legal and cannot be enjoined. (Code Civ. Proc.,

§ 527.3, subd. (b).) Among those activities are “patrolling

any public street or any place where any person or persons

may [**1123] lawfully be” (id., subd. (b)(1), italics added)

and “[p]eaceful picketing or patrolling” (id., subd. (b)(2)).

Our 1979 decision in Sears, supra, 25 Cal.3d 317, considered

whether these provisions covered picketing on a privately

owned walkway in front of a store’s customer entrance,