ralphs grocery co. v. united food & commercial workers union local...
[…] Page 16: Ralphs Grocery Co. v. United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 8blog.aklandlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/282/2015/02/... · 2017-04-22 · Ralphs Grocery Co. v. United Food

irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow” in

the absence of an injunction; and that “the public officers

[***524] charged with the duty to protect complainant’s

property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate

protection.” (§ 1138.1, subd. (a).)

Importantly, the statutory restraints on labor injunctions do

not leave employers without a remedy for unlawful activity.

Indeed, section 1138.1, subdivision (a)(5) requires the

employer to show that “the public officers charged with the

duty to protect complainant’s property are unable or

unwilling to furnish adequate protection.” The existence of

this requirement implies that the police are authorized to

stop any “unlawful acts” proscribed by the Moscone Act.

(See United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Superior

Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 566, 578 [99 Cal. Rptr. 2d