ralphs grocery co. v. united food & commercial workers union local...
[…] in, say, a law against price fixing. Such a law prohibits

certain kinds of speech based on content, but it does so

because it is really targeting a certain kind of economic

conduct. Similarly, the Moscone Act protects certain kinds

of speech (“Join our union!” or “Non-union store: don’t

shop here!”). But it does so because it aims to promote a

certain kind of economic conduct—labor dispute resolution

through collective bargaining—that the Legislature believes

conducive to its public policy goals for the workplace and

the economy. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (a)

[Moscone Act aims “to promote the rights of workers to

engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective

bargaining, picketing or other mutual aid or protection, and

to prevent the evils which frequently occur when courts

interfere with the normal processes of dispute resolution

between employers and recognized employee

organizations”].) Viewed this way, the Moscone Act and

section 1138.1 are not speech regulations but economic

regulations that govern the relationship between labor and

management. Like a price-fixing statute, they fall outside

the scope of First Amendment concern. (Cf. R. A. V. v. St.