rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] C. Limitations of the Case Law Rejecting Implied Preemption of

Claims Involving Prescription Drugs

1. Overview of the Case Law

The track record of advocates for implied preemption of state lawclaims involving prescription drugs at first glance appears to be quite

65. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a) ("State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damagesfor a vaccine-related injury or death."). An exception provides that there shall be no liability for"unavoidable" injuries if the manufacturer shows that it complied in all materials respects withall requirements under the FDC Act. Id. § 300aa-22(b).

66. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21.67. 21 U.S.C. §§ 351-366 (1994).68. Indeed, the NCVI Act's legislative history explicitly states that the Act was intended to

stem the tide of state tort actions, which were deterring companies from developing and manu-facturing vaccines. H.R. REP. No. 908, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1986), reprinted in 1986U.S.C.C.A.N. 6344, 6345.

69. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(e).70. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a) (stating that "[e]xcept as [otherwise provided] State law shall

apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death").71. See, e.g., Stewart v. International Playtex, Inc., 672 F. Supp. 907 (D.S.C. 1987) (ruling that

state law that attempts to regulate matters already addressed by the FDA is preempted by regu-lations promulgated by the FDA).