rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] As the Supreme Court has recognized, "state regulation can be aseffectively exerted through an award of damages as through someform of preventive relief. The obligation to pay compensation can be,indeed is designed to be, a potent method of governing conduct andcontrolling policy.' 35 As such, state law defective design claims are

130. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii) (requiring manufacturers to provide FDA a "summaryof the benefits and risks of the drug, including a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks"as part of the NDA); see also United States v.