rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] American Cyanamid Co.,88 theFourth Circuit alluded to the plausibility of concluding that there hasbeen federal occupation of the field of drug regulation, acknowledgingthat the "FDA's regulation of prescription drugs and biological prod-ucts is comprehensive .... encompass[ing] the licensing, production,

neurological damage from the vaccine); Patten v. Lederle Labs., 655 F. Supp. 745 (D. Utah 1987)(involving a wrongful death action brought by parents against manufacturer of DPT vaccinewhich caused their son's death).

83. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a) ("Except as [otherwise provided], State law shall apply to acivil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.").

84. See, e.g., Hurley, 851 F.2d at 154 ("[T]he NCVI Act ... is relevant as proof that Congressintends no preemption of the state law liability of vaccine manufacturers. The NCVI Act clearlystates that state law remedies apply to the manufacturers and sale of vaccines.").