rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] tions to implement stronger warnings without awaiting the FDA's approval of the new language,but only where there is new evidence warranting a new or stronger warning. 21 C.F.R.§ 314.70(c) (1995). Simultaneously with implementing the new language, however, the companymust seek FDA approval of it. Id. Further, the company's right to change the label's languagelasts only until the FDA acts on the manufacturer's request for approval of the change. Id.Thus, as noted in the text, no permanent changes to the label may be made without FDA ap-proval. Id.

57. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(b)-(c) (1995) (emphasis added). An "adverse drug experience" is de-fined as "any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not consid-ered drug related." Id. § 314.80(a) (emphasis added). Any adverse drug experience that is both"serious" and "unexpected," or shows a significant increase in frequency, must be reported toFDA within 15 working days. Id. § 314.80(c)(l)(i)-(ii).