rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] 183. See Ministry of Health v. Shiley, Inc., 858 F. Supp. 1426 (C.D. Ca. 1994) (ruling that topermit finding of negligence if manufacturer compiled with FDA standards would be to implythat FDA standards are not sufficient).

184. See, e.g., Ramirez v. Plough, Inc., 803 P.2d 167 (Cal. 1993) (finding that the FDA labelingrequirements provide the appropriate standard of care).

185. Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3755-3784 (1986).186. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a) (1988) ("Except as provided .... State law shall apply to a

civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.").

187. Under the NCVI Act, if vaccine makers comply in all material respects with the require-ments of the FDC Act, then the manufacturers can be held liable for injuries caused by vaccinesonly if the injury or death was "avoidable." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b) (To date, no case law hasclarified what "avoidable" means in this context.). Even then, manufacturers are immune frompunitive damages, if they have complied in all material respects with requirements under theFDC Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-23(d)(2) (prohibiting the award of punitive damages if "manufac-turer shows that it complied, in all material respects, with all requirements under the" FDC Act);42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(2) ("A vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper direction

and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all materials respects with allrequirements under the" FDC Act.) (emphasis added).

[Vol. 45:395

Page 34: Rationalizing Product Liability for Prescription Drugs

REVISITING IMPLIED PREEMPTION

ing incomplete or inaccurate information with their FDAapplications. 188