rationalizing product liability for prescription drugs
[…] Man-ufacturers also are required to report other specified "significant adverse device experiences."Id.

62. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11-15 (1994).63. Id. Compensation for a vaccine-related injury or death is made from the Vaccine Injury

Compensation Trust Fund established under Section 9510 of Title 28. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(i)(1994).

64. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b) (providing that "[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in acivil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the admin-istration of a vaccine ... if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidableeven though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions andwarnings").

Page 14: Rationalizing Product Liability for Prescription Drugs

REVISITING IMPLIED PREEMPTION