raymond b. yates, md, pc profit sharing plan v. hendon, 541 u.s. 1 (2004)
[…] Both Title IV and the IRC describe the "employer" of asole proprietor or partner. See 29 U. S. C. § 1301(b)(1) ("An individual whoowns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as hisown employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner whois an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of [the IRC]."); 26 U.S. C. § 401(c)(4) ("An individual who owns the entire interest in anunincorporated trade or business shall be treated as his own employer. Apartnership shall be treated as the employer of each partner who is an employeewithin the meaning of [§ 401(c)(1)]."). These descriptions expressly anticipatethat a working owner can wear two hats, as an employer and employee. Cf.Clackamas Gastroenterology Associates, P. C. v.