raymond b. yates, md, pc profit sharing plan v. hendon, 541 u.s. 1 (2004)
[…] Similarly, agreements that make payments toretired partners, or to deceased partners' successors in interest, surely involveplans in which working partners participate.

Page 11: Raymond B. Yates, MD, PC Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1 (2004)

20 Title I also contains more limited exemptions from ERISA's fiduciaryresponsibility requirements. These exemptions, too, cover plans that ordinarilyinclude working owners as participants. To illustrate, assets of an employeebenefit plan typically must be held in trust. See 29 U. S. C. § 1103(a). Thatrequirement, however, does not apply, inter alia, "to a plan . . . some or all ofthe participants of which are employees described in section 401(c)(1) of [theIRC]." § 1103(b)(3)(A).