raymond b. yates, md, pc profit sharing plan v. hendon, 541 u.s. 1 (2004)
[…] But significantly larger plans — planscovering more than 25 employees — established by a professional serviceemployer would presumably qualify for protection.

23 Particularly instructive, Title IV and the IRC, as amended by Title II, clarify akey point missed by several lower courts: Under ERISA, a working owner mayhave dual status, i. e., he can be an employee entitled to participate in a planand, at the same time, the employer (or owner or member of the employer) whoestablished the plan. Both Title IV and the IRC describe the "employer" of asole proprietor or partner. See 29 U. S. C. § 1301(b)(1) ("An individual whoowns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as hisown employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner whois an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of [the IRC]."); 26 U.S. C. § 401(c)(4) ("An individual who owns the entire interest in anunincorporated trade or business shall be treated as his own employer. Apartnership shall be treated as the employer of each partner who is an employeewithin the meaning of [§ 401(c)(1)].").