raymond b. yates, md, pc profit sharing plan v. hendon, 541 u.s. 1 (2004)
[…] Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140. Pp. 12-18.

(b) This Court rejects the lower courts' position that a working owner mayrank only as an "employer" and not also as an "employee" for purposes ofERISA-sheltered plan participation. The Sixth Circuit's leading decisionin point relied, in large part, on an incorrect reading of a portion of aDepartment of Labor regulation, 29 CFR § 2510.3-3, which states: "[T]heterm `employee benefit plan' [as used in Title I] shall not include any plan. . . under which no employees are participants"; "[f]or purposes of thissection," "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to beemployees with respect to a . . . business" they own. (Emphasis added.)