raymond b. yates, md, pc profit sharing plan v. hendon, 541 u.s. 1 (2004)
[…] 40 Also in common with other Courts of Appeals that have denied participantstatus to working owners, the Sixth Circuit's leading decision mistakenly relied,in addition, on ERISA's "anti-inurement" provision, 29 U. S. C. § 1103(c)(1),which prohibits plan assets from inuring to the benefit of employers. SeeFugarino, 969 F. 2d, at 186 ("A fundamental requirement of ERISA is that `theassets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer . . . .'");Kwatcher, 879 F. 2d, at 960 ("Once a person has been found to fit within the`employer' integument, [§ 1103(c)(1)] prohibits payments to him from aqualified plan."); Giardono, 867 F. 2d, at 411 ("It is a fundamental requirementof ERISA that `. . . the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of anyemployer . . . .'").

41 Correctly read, however, the anti-inurement provision does not preclude Title Icoverage of working owners as plan participants.