real property transfer on death act - … property tod...1 real property transfer on death act...
[…] Page 11: REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT - … property tod...1 REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT Reporter’s General Prefatory Note One of the main innovations in the property law of

7

SECTION 203. CAPACITY OF TRANSFEROR. The capacity required to make or1

2 revoke a transfer on death deed is the same as the capacity required to make a will.

3 Reporter’s Note45 This section is drawn from Uniform Trust Code §601: “The capacity required to create,6 amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a7 revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.” The rule is consistent with the8 Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills and Other Donative Transfers §8.1(b), which applies the9 standard of testamentary capacity, and not the higher standard of capacity for inter vivos gifts, to