real property transfer on death act - … property tod...1 real property transfer on death act...
[…] The16 Comment will also explain, with examples, the principle of revocation by inconsistency, drawing17 on the well-established law of revocation by inconsistency of wills.1819 Subsection (b)(1) is based on §5662(b) of the California draft statute: “A coowner may20 revoke the transfer on death deed as to the interest of that coowner. The revocation does not21 affect the transfer on death deed as to the interest of another coowner.”2223 Subsection (b)(2) is based on the third sentence of Ariz. Stat. §33-405(F): “If the property24 is owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship or community property with right of25 survivorship and if the revocation is not executed by all the owners, the revocation is not26 effective unless executed by the last surviving owner.” The rule is consistent with Uniform27 Probate Code §6-306, which provides in pertinent part: “A registration of a security in28 beneficiary form may be canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner or all then surviving29 owners without the consent of the beneficiary.”3031 Subsection (c): A