real property transfer on death act - … property tod...1 real property transfer on death act...
[…] 30 (1) [three years] after the transferor’s death; or

31 (2) [one year] after the beneficiary establishes the transferor’s death.

Page 21: REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT - … property tod...1 REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT Reporter’s General Prefatory Note One of the main innovations in the property law of

17

1 [(d) Upon initation of a contest proceeding, the contestant may record a notice of lis

2 pendens in the [county] where the transfer on death deed is recorded.]

3 Reporter’s Note45 The grounds of contest in subsection (a) are drawn from §5696 of the California draft6 statute: “Nothing in this chapter limits the application of principles of fraud, undue influence,7 duress, mistake, or other invalidating cause to a transfer of property by a revocable transfer on8 death deed.”9