recent developments in georgia fiduciary law · 2012. 3. 8. · recent developments in georgia...
[…] may have lacked the power to act as a trustee in this state. The Supreme Court cited
29
OCGA Sec. 53-12-24(a), which states that a corporation that wishes to act as trustee
“must have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia.” OCGA Sec. 7-1-242 provides that
only certain corporations or business entities may act as a fiduciary in Georgia. These
are basically banks, trust companies, and other financial institutions. The Supreme
Court pointed out that the Land Trust had never received approval to act as a bank or
trust company, as set forth in OCGA Sec. 7-1-392 et. seq. The Supreme Court did not
mention another important provision of the Georgia Code, OCGA Sec. 14-3-302(9).
This provision allows a non-profit corporation “[t]o be a promoter, fiduciary,
shareholder, partner, member, associate, or manager of any partnership, joint venture,
trust, or other entity ….” Finally, the Land Trust argued that the Board of
Commissioners should not have been appointed successor trustee because at some point
in the future the Board might find itself in a conflict of interest position. The Land Trust