recent developments in georgia fiduciary law · recent developments in georgia fiduciary law june...
[…] necessary to preserve and protect the land. As such action does not constitute waste, the life

tenant is entitled to keep the proceeds. The Court of Appeals also pointed out that the sale of

−43−

timber was the only source of income to be expected from the farm and that the life tenant had

helped the donor to tend the trees while she was alive.

2. Rule Against Perpetuities

Scott v. SouthTrust Asset Management Company, 274 Ga. 523, 555 S.E.2d 732 (2001): The

trustee of a trust that everyone agreed violated the Rule against Perpetuities petitioned for

direction. OCGA Sec. 44-6-205(b) (adopted in 1990 when Georgia adopted the Uniform

Statutory Rule against Perpetuities) allows the reformation of a trust created before May 1, 1990

that violates the Rule. The reformation should be made “in a manner that most closely

approximates the transferor’s manifested plan of distribution.” The trial court reformed the trust

in question so that the lineal descendants of the testator’s son would receive the income from the

trust for the greater of 21 years or the until the death of the last lineal descendant. Upon the