recommendations for chapter 2 of the revised criminal code: basic requirements of ... · 2017. 1....
[…] Model Penal Code approach to legal causation seems to have incorporated the requirement of reasonable

foreseeability back into the analysis. See State v. Pelham, 824 A.2d 1082, 1093 (N.J. 2003). 48

The relevant language in § 203(2) of the Illinois Reform Project reads: “Conduct is the cause of a result if

. . . the result is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence, and not too dependent upon another’s

volitional act, to have a just bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of his offense . . . .” 49

This language is based on N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-3, which employs the phrase “not [] too remote,

accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another’s volitional act to have a just bearing on the actor's

liability or on the gravity of his offense.” 50

WEINREB, supra note 42, at 145; see Larry Alexander, Crime and Culpability, 1994 J. CONTEMP. LEGAL

ISSUES 1, 14 (1994). 51

One advantage of “putting the issue squarely to the jury’s sense of justice is that it does not attempt to

force a result which the jury may resist.”