recommendations for chapter 2 of the revised criminal code: basic requirements of ... · 2017. 1....
[…] risk, and the extent to which any aspects of the actor’s situation reasonably hindered the

actor’s ability to exercise an appropriate level of concern for the interests of others. The

gross deviation standard stated in § 22A-206(c)(3), when viewed in light of the evaluative

framework specified in this explanatory note, appropriately accounts for these

considerations.

District law also recognizes an enhanced form of recklessness involving extreme

indifference that is distinct from normal recklessness. Consider § (b) of the District’s

aggravated assault statute, D.C. Code § 22–404.01, which requires proof of the following

mental state:

Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, that

person intentionally or knowingly engages in conduct which creates a

grave risk of serious bodily injury to another person . . . 46

Although the meaning of the foregoing language is less than clear from the statute, the

DCCA has expounded upon it through case law.

41

813 A.2d 220, 225 (D.C. 2002). 42

Id. (quoting Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(c)). 43

62 A.3d 1266, 1270 (D.C. 2013). 44

Id. 45

Id. 46