recommendations for chapter 2 of the revised criminal code: basic requirements of ... · 2017. 1....
[…] Code Ann. § 5-

2-205; Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 261 et seq.; Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 702-214; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §

501.060; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 33; Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-201; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-3; N.D. Cent.

Code Ann. § 12.1-02-05; 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 303; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04. For model

codes, see Model Penal Code § 2.03 and Proposed Federal Criminal Code § 305. For recent code reform

projects, see Kentucky Revision Project § 501.203 and Illinois Reform Project § 203. 23

See Ala. Code § 13A-2-5; Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-205; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 33; N.D. Cent. Code

Ann. § 12.1-02-05; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04. 24

For example, the factual causation test applied in the Maine Penal Code reads:

Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may

be found where the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant

operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause

was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the defendant was clearly

insufficient.

Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 33. 25

For example, § 203(2) of the Illinois Reform Project reads:

(1) Conduct is the cause of a result if: