recommended citation:1 - asil...benchbook on international law (2014) page iii.b-1 recommended...
[…] countries now party to the Convention, see supra § III.B.3.a.)
Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.B-38
Section 2(b) of the 1993 Act, Pub. L. 103-373, set forth “the sense of the Congress” that the
Hague Abduction Convention “should be the option of first choice for a parent who seeks the
return of a child who has been removed from the parent.” The phrase was repeated in the
Presidential statement issued when the bill was signed into law.33
Congress’ intent that the criminal sanction should complement the federal civil remedies
also is reflected in the text of the statute: 18 U.S.C. § 1204(d) expressly provides that the 1993 Act
“does not detract from The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Parental Child
Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980.”
A Justice Department guide stresses that “[t]he return of internationally kidnapped children
is often settled through negotiation,” particularly when both countries involved are states parties to
the 1980 Hague Abduction Convention. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Citizens’ Guide to U.S. Federal