recommended for full-text publication … · inc., washington, d.c., john c. eastman, chapman...
[…] This injury is notconcrete or imminent under these circumstances, and this opinion focuses on the plaintiffs’ two otheralleged injuries.

One other issue demands attention, namely, that the plaintiffs’ failure to subject themselvesto actual harm does not, by itself, prevent a finding that they have standing — specifically, it doesnot deprive them of the right to seek declaratory judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (empoweringcourts to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking suchdeclaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought”).