recommended for full-text publication … · inc., washington, d.c., john c. eastman, chapman...
[…] Lead Op. at 21 n.31. I agree thatFISA’s warrant requirement is “not absolute.” But the “warrant requirement” is besides the point.Instead, FISA’s minimization procedures regarding the use of wiretapped information are the onlyFISA protections that ultimately bear on the redressability prong of the standing analysis in thepresent case. The point is that these minimization procedures are “absolute” even though thewarrant requirement is not. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) (“If the Attorney General authorizes suchemergency employment of electronic surveillance, he shall require that the minimization proceduresrequired by this subchapter for the issuance of a judicial order be followed.”) (emphasis added).

Admittedly, the Supreme Court has furnished little guidance regarding the scope of theredressability inquiry beyond requiring a “‘direct’ relationship between the alleged injury and theclaim sought to be adjudicated.” Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 618 (1973).