recommended for full-text publication … · inc., washington, d.c., john c. eastman, chapman...
[…] DeBartolo, 485 U.S. at 575 (emphasis added).

The Constitution divides the nation’s war powers between the Executive and the LegislativeBranches. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8 (setting forth the powers of Congress) & art. II, § 2 (settingforth the powers of the President); see also Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 635 (Jackson, J., concurring)(noting that the powers of the President “depend[] upon their disjunction or conjunction with thoseof Congress”). In contrast to the government’s suggestion, the President does not have exclusivewar powers. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8 (setting forth the affirmative powers of the Congress, includingthe power “[t]o make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution theforegoing Powers”).

The Constitution expressly grants Congress the power to make laws in the context of nationaldefense. Id. Moreover, the Constitution requires the President to conform to duly enacted laws.U.S. Const. art.