reconceptualizing competence: an appeal
[…] [competency] hearing must be held on the issue at or before the sentencing hearing."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-566 (West 2006) ("[A]ny court prior to sentencing a person of an offense . . . [may] order the commissioner to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of that division."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 405 (2007) ("Whenever the court is satisfied that a prisoner has become mentally ill after conviction but before sentencing . . . the court may order the prisoner to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center . . . ."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-36-3-1 (1998) ("If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury . . . the court has reasonable grounds for believing . . . the defendant [is incompetent], the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability [to proceed]."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3302 (2007) ("At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant’s counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a [competency hearing]."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-14-103 (2007)