reconciling tax law and securities regulation
[…] 26. Hu, supra note 21, at 1606. Accord id. at 1616 (“[ECMH] came to provide a social-science-based justification for the disclosure paradigm, and strongly influence the paradigmimplementation”).

27. Fama, supra note 19, at 384; see also Gilson & Kraakman, supra note 21, at 549(describing the process by which information supports efficient markets and arguing themandatory disclosure is the most efficient way to achieve the necessary dissemination of suchinformation).

28. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 77k, 771 (1998) (providing causes of action based in untrue oromitted statements of material fact); 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2009) (“The term ‘material’ . . .limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood thata reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell thesecurities registered.”). For that purpose, information is “material” if “there is a substantiallikelihood that a reasonable [investor] would consider it important,” a standard that is metwhen the information at issue alters “the ‘total mix’ of information made available.” TCSIndus., Inc. v.